Mountrail County, North Dakota
Mountrail County, North Dakota produced 80.9 MMbbl of oil and 190.2 Bcf of natural gas in 2025. 3,952 producing wells tracked, 12 months to Jul 2026.
- Fourth-largest oil-producing county in North Dakota, 2025.
- 19.0% of the oil produced in North Dakota, 2025.
- Oil production fell 7% in 2025 from 2024.
Production
All from what the source published. All held at well grain.
How the volume breaks down
- 100% Reported by the official source by well
Every barrel here starts from what the official source published for the months measured. Measured over January 1952 to July 2026.
All from what the source published. All held at well grain.
How the volume breaks down
- 100% Reported by the official source by well
- 0.00% A series adjusted so a total meets a published figure: a well's own cumulative from the official source, or a state's yearly total from a second official source.
Every cubic foot here starts from what the official source published for the months measured. Measured over January 1952 to July 2026.
The bands group wells by when they first produced.
About this chart
The stack shows what is holding today's rate up and how much of it is new drilling. The bands draw the filings already in.
Annual table (full history)
| Year | Oil (MMbbl) | Gas produced (Bcf) |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 80.9 | 190 |
| 2024 | 86.7 | 187 |
| 2023 | 78.7 | 165 |
| 2022 | 79.0 | 159 |
| 2021 | 86.5 | 160 |
| 2020 | 84.7 | 145 |
| 2019 | 92.4 | 146 |
| 2018 | 88.0 | 130 |
| 2017 | 73.2 | 96 |
| 2016 | 75.1 | 92 |
| 2015 | 91.5 | 96 |
| 2014 | 95.2 | 80 |
| 2013 | 79.4 | 62 |
| 2012 | 68.8 | 51 |
| 2011 | 51.2 | 34 |
| 2010 | 46.1 | 26 |
| 2009 | 29.6 | 16 |
| 2008 | 16.0 | 8 |
| 2007 | 2.4 | 2 |
| 2006 | 0.4 | 2 |
| 2005 | 0.2 | 1 |
| 2004 | 0.2 | 1 |
| 2003 | 0.2 | 1 |
| 2002 | 0.3 | 2 |
| 2001 | 0.3 | 2 |
| 2000 | 0.4 | 3 |
| 1999 | 0.5 | 3 |
| 1998 | 0.5 | 2 |
| 1997 | 0.4 | 1 |
| 1996 | 0.5 | 1 |
| 1995 | 0.5 | 1 |
| 1994 | 0.6 | 1 |
| 1993 | 0.7 | 1 |
| 1992 | 0.9 | 1 |
| 1991 | 1.3 | 1 |
| 1990 | 1.7 | 1 |
| 1989 | 1.1 | 1 |
| 1988 | 0.9 | 1 |
| 1987 | 0.3 | 1 |
| 1986 | 0.4 | <1 |
| 1985 | 0.4 | 1 |
| 1984 | 0.5 | 1 |
| 1983 | 0.5 | <1 |
| 1982 | 0.4 | <1 |
| 1981 | 0.5 | <1 |
| 1980 | 0.6 | <1 |
| 1979 | 0.3 | <1 |
| 1978 | 0.1 | <1 |
| 1977 | 0.2 | <1 |
| 1976 | 0.2 | 0 |
| 1975 | 0.3 | 0 |
| 1974 | 0.3 | 0 |
| 1973 | 0.4 | 0 |
| 1972 | 0.4 | 0 |
| 1971 | 0.5 | 0 |
| 1970 | 0.6 | 0 |
| 1969 | 0.8 | 0 |
| 1968 | 0.9 | 0 |
| 1967 | 0.9 | 0 |
| 1966 | 1.1 | 0 |
| 1965 | 1.1 | 0 |
| 1964 | 1.4 | 0 |
| 1963 | 1.3 | <1 |
| 1962 | 1.4 | 0 |
| 1961 | 1.4 | 0 |
| 1960 | 1.6 | 0 |
| 1959 | 1.4 | <1 |
| 1958 | 1.5 | <1 |
| 1957 | 2.0 | <1 |
| 1956 | 2.2 | <1 |
| 1955 | 2.2 | <1 |
| 1954 | 1.2 | <1 |
| 1953 | 0.8 | 0 |
| 1952 | 0.1 | 0 |
Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)
Monthly table (last 24 months)
| Month | Oil (Mbbl) | Gas produced (MMcf) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07 | 4,900.9 | 14,326 |
| 2026-06 | 5,722.1 | 14,834 |
| 2026-05 | 6,139.4 | 15,447 |
| 2026-04 | 6,469.4 | 15,308 |
| 2026-03 | 6,363.5 | 14,834 |
| 2026-02 | 5,583.6 | 13,059 |
| 2026-01 | 6,108.7 | 13,924 |
| 2025-12 | 6,539.7 | 14,549 |
| 2025-11 | 6,803.4 | 15,283 |
| 2025-10 | 6,881.4 | 16,415 |
| 2025-09 | 6,300.4 | 15,885 |
| 2025-08 | 6,276.5 | 15,941 |
| 2025-07 | 6,210.4 | 15,941 |
| 2025-06 | 6,369.0 | 15,854 |
| 2025-05 | 6,351.4 | 15,718 |
| 2025-04 | 7,084.9 | 16,514 |
| 2025-03 | 7,656.8 | 17,121 |
| 2025-02 | 6,751.1 | 14,524 |
| 2025-01 | 7,691.6 | 16,489 |
| 2024-12 | 7,734.6 | 16,568 |
| 2024-11 | 8,167.1 | 16,629 |
| 2024-10 | 8,152.6 | 16,999 |
| 2024-09 | 7,921.9 | 16,416 |
| 2024-08 | 7,670.5 | 16,467 |
Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)
Source: CommoVision · Mountrail County, North Dakota, data through July 2026.
Well map
- Oil 5,587
- Natural gas 8
- Undetermined 150
About this map
Undetermined means not enough signal to settle it. Producing wells are the ones that reported oil or gas in the 12 months to Jul 2026.
Type curves
Horizontal wells only. Average production per well, for wells grouped by when they first produced.
How these curves are built
Horizontal wells only: 3,754 of the 3,768 wells in these cohorts. Average daily production per well, drawn against the cohort’s cumulative production per well on a log rate scale, for wells grouped by when they first produced. Includes every well of the cohort that is old enough at each month. Wells that are shut in or have stopped producing count as zero, so the average reflects the full cohort, not just survivors. Rates are calendar-day (volume ÷ days in month). The cumulative axis accumulates those same monthly averages at the average month length. Months not yet fully reported are excluded. The 2010-2014 curve draws those years as one group. The chart opens on average daily rate against months on production; the view control switches to rate against cumulative production per well (the log-rate form described above) or to cumulative production per well against months. Every view draws the same cohorts from the same production history. Each cohort with a dashed curve is solid through the last month all of its wells sit inside fully reported data. Past it the dashed curve carries the same wells forward, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends, for up to five years. A dashed curve runs as far as at least nine in ten of its wells are accounted for. A cohort with no dashed curve is drawn only through the months where at least 30% of its wells are old enough for the month to be fully reported. A well that is old enough but shut in still counts, as zero. The measured months are what these wells reported. In the forward months each well counts its own reported figure for each month it has one, our forecast for each month it has only that, and zero for the rest. The forward average counts every well of the cohort. The drawn forecast runs up to five years past the measured months. Line thickness tracks how many wells each curve is drawn from.
Cohort summary table
| First produced | Wells | Peak oil (bbl/d per well) | Month-12 oil (bbl/d per well) | Cum oil in series (Mbbl per well) | Peak gas (Mcf/d per well) | Month-12 gas (Mcf/d per well) | Cum gas in series (Bcf per well) | Months in series | Wells old enough at last month in series | Forecast months drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 30 | 701 | — | 68.2 | 714 | — | 0.1 | 5 | 40% | — |
| 2025 | 134 | 742 | — | 141 | 677 | — | 0.2 | 9 | 100% | 60 |
| 2024 | 207 | 699 | 263 | 221 | 729 | 487 | 0.3 | 20 | 100% | 60 |
| 2023 | 178 | 590 | 255 | 235 | 609 | 460 | 0.4 | 32 | 100% | 60 |
| 2022 | 149 | 553 | 250 | 252 | 575 | 461 | 0.5 | 44 | 100% | 60 |
| 2021 | 153 | 725 | 275 | 322 | 778 | 491 | 0.6 | 56 | 100% | 60 |
| 2020 | 134 | 927 | 292 | 364 | 1,068 | 683 | 0.9 | 68 | 100% | 60 |
| 2019 | 234 | 779 | 217 | 358 | 755 | 451 | 0.7 | 80 | 100% | 60 |
| 2018 | 209 | 775 | 351 | 408 | 782 | 553 | 0.8 | 92 | 100% | 60 |
| 2017 | 146 | 578 | 299 | 354 | 530 | 485 | 0.7 | 104 | 100% | 60 |
| 2016 | 127 | 499 | 224 | 298 | 406 | 261 | 0.5 | 116 | 100% | 60 |
| 2015 | 243 | 423 | 173 | 285 | 386 | 218 | 0.4 | 128 | 100% | 60 |
| 2010-2014 | 1,810 | 421 | 173 | 301 | 290 | 150 | 0.3 | 140 | 100% | 60 |
Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)
Source: CommoVision · Mountrail County, North Dakota type curves, per-well production by first-production cohort.
Top operators in Mountrail County, North Dakota, 2025
Top operators in Mountrail County, North Dakota, 2025: full table
| Operator | Oil (Mbbl/d, 2025) | Gas produced (MMcf/d, 2025) | Share of output |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chord Energy Corporation | 45.0 | 113.5 | 20.5% |
| Hess Corporation | 33.5 | 91.1 | 15.4% |
| Slawson Exploration Company | 26.6 | 44.6 | 11.5% |
| Chevron | 22.5 | 65.8 | 10.5% |
| EOG Resources | 17.3 | 32.6 | 7.6% |
| ConocoPhillips | 15.5 | 60.0 | 7.6% |
| Devon Energy | 15.4 | 35.1 | 6.9% |
| Hunt Oil Company | 15.3 | 9.1 | 6.2% |
| Continental Resources | 10.2 | 31.5 | 4.8% |
| Silver Hill Energy Operating, LLC | 6.6 | 13.7 | 2.9% |
| 16 other operators | 13.8 | 24.3 | 6.0% |
Mbbl/d = thousand barrels per day · MMcf/d = million cubic feet per day (units).
Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)
Formations
One cross-section across Mountrail County, in the Williston Basin.
14 formations along a 30-mile line, southwest to northeast.
Every depth drawn here is our own estimate, built from the curated formation tops of North Dakota wells across the basin. The pale ribbon along each boundary shows how certain that depth is. Where the ribbon is wider, the depth is less certain.
How these sections are built
The section follows one straight line across the county, and the map beside it shows where that line runs.
West is on the left.
The depth of each formation along the line is estimated from the depths at which North Dakota wells across the basin met that formation, as filed by their operators or as picked by the official source.
A formation is drawn where enough wells along the line place it and where it stands clear of the formation above or below.
Where more than 14 formations qualify, a section keeps the 14 with the most wells behind them.
What we cover here
Each row names the grain a region’s production is held at. Where a source publishes at a coarser grain, the page says so.
| Data | Grain | Since | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Dakota production | well | 1951-04 | ~99–100% of EIA |
Benchmark cells compare our series with the EIA’s published estimates.
About the EIA comparison
The two are produced differently: the EIA estimates from a survey of the largest operators and a model built to anticipate late filings, while the series compared here are rebuilt from the source’s own records as they arrive. Recent months can differ without either being wrong; the methodology page explains both methods.
Coverage rows for Mountrail County, North Dakota are regenerated at every build from the same catalog of sources the data is built from.
What the data shows
- Mountrail County, North Dakota produced 80.9 MMbbl of oil and 190.2 Bcf of natural gas in 2025.
- Mountrail County, North Dakota oil production peaked in 2014 at 95.2 MMbbl; 2025 output of 80.9 MMbbl ran at 85% of that peak.
- 3,952 producing wells tracked, 12 months to Jul 2026.
Get early access
Watch supply move as soon as its sources publish, with forecasts on 1.1+ million producing wells. The portal, an API and MCP access for AI tools open on October 1, 2026.
Data use is subject to our Terms of Service.