CommoVision

See the future in real time

Production across the Americas, well by well

Oil & gas production across the Americas: 10.26 Bbbl of oil and 62.25 Tcf of natural gas in 2025, from 18 countries. Tracked well by well where wells report, and at facility grain where the source publishes the facility as the unit. Reported and estimated production through July 2026; newer months arriving. 1,164,608 producing wells tracked, trailing 12 months per region.

Well map of the Americas. The full map is further down this page.
28.11 MMbbl/d 2025 oil production
170.55 Bcf/d 2025 gas production
4,356,205 wells Wells tracked, with full histories
1,164,608 wells Producing wells tracked trailing 12 months per region
Oil production across the Americas, by supply area (MMbbl/d, monthly)Latest: ≈29.3, Jul 2026 (est.)
Eagle Ford Bakken Mexico Gulf of Mexico Brazil Offshore Western Canada Permian Rest of the Americas filling in (est. · provisional) . Hatching marks our estimate of the volume still to be filed. That estimate draws on our own production forecast. This estimate is published as our best figure. No miss stands against it. It updates as filings arrive

Oil production across the Americas, by supply area: million barrels per day 10 20 30 40 filed in full MMbbl/d today 201020122014201620182020202220242026 Jan 2010: 15.9 MMbbl/d total Feb 2010: 16.3 MMbbl/d total Mar 2010: 16.3 MMbbl/d total Apr 2010: 16.2 MMbbl/d total May 2010: 16.3 MMbbl/d total Jun 2010: 16.2 MMbbl/d total Jul 2010: 16.2 MMbbl/d total Aug 2010: 16.4 MMbbl/d total Sep 2010: 16.3 MMbbl/d total Oct 2010: 16.4 MMbbl/d total Nov 2010: 16.6 MMbbl/d total Dec 2010: 16.6 MMbbl/d total Jan 2011: 16.6 MMbbl/d total Feb 2011: 16.5 MMbbl/d total Mar 2011: 16.7 MMbbl/d total Apr 2011: 16.6 MMbbl/d total May 2011: 16.3 MMbbl/d total Jun 2011: 16.5 MMbbl/d total Jul 2011: 16.5 MMbbl/d total Aug 2011: 16.9 MMbbl/d total Sep 2011: 16.7 MMbbl/d total Oct 2011: 17.1 MMbbl/d total Nov 2011: 17.3 MMbbl/d total Dec 2011: 17.5 MMbbl/d total Jan 2012: 17.6 MMbbl/d total Feb 2012: 17.6 MMbbl/d total Mar 2012: 17.4 MMbbl/d total Apr 2012: 17.4 MMbbl/d total May 2012: 17.5 MMbbl/d total Jun 2012: 17.4 MMbbl/d total Jul 2012: 17.6 MMbbl/d total Aug 2012: 17.6 MMbbl/d total Sep 2012: 17.6 MMbbl/d total Oct 2012: 18.1 MMbbl/d total Nov 2012: 18.4 MMbbl/d total Dec 2012: 18.6 MMbbl/d total Jan 2013: 19.5 MMbbl/d total Feb 2013: 19.6 MMbbl/d total Mar 2013: 19.5 MMbbl/d total Apr 2013: 19.6 MMbbl/d total May 2013: 19.3 MMbbl/d total Jun 2013: 19.5 MMbbl/d total Jul 2013: 19.8 MMbbl/d total Aug 2013: 20.2 MMbbl/d total Sep 2013: 20.3 MMbbl/d total Oct 2013: 20.3 MMbbl/d total Nov 2013: 20.5 MMbbl/d total Dec 2013: 20.7 MMbbl/d total Jan 2014: 20.6 MMbbl/d total Feb 2014: 20.8 MMbbl/d total Mar 2014: 21 MMbbl/d total Apr 2014: 21.3 MMbbl/d total May 2014: 21.2 MMbbl/d total Jun 2014: 21.5 MMbbl/d total Jul 2014: 21.5 MMbbl/d total Aug 2014: 21.7 MMbbl/d total Sep 2014: 21.9 MMbbl/d total Oct 2014: 22.2 MMbbl/d total Nov 2014: 22.3 MMbbl/d total Dec 2014: 22.6 MMbbl/d total Jan 2015: 22.5 MMbbl/d total Feb 2015: 22.7 MMbbl/d total Mar 2015: 22.6 MMbbl/d total Apr 2015: 22.3 MMbbl/d total May 2015: 21.9 MMbbl/d total Jun 2015: 22 MMbbl/d total Jul 2015: 22.5 MMbbl/d total Aug 2015: 22.6 MMbbl/d total Sep 2015: 22 MMbbl/d total Oct 2015: 22.2 MMbbl/d total Nov 2015: 22.3 MMbbl/d total Dec 2015: 22.4 MMbbl/d total Jan 2016: 22 MMbbl/d total Feb 2016: 21.6 MMbbl/d total Mar 2016: 21.5 MMbbl/d total Apr 2016: 21 MMbbl/d total May 2016: 20.4 MMbbl/d total Jun 2016: 20.6 MMbbl/d total Jul 2016: 21 MMbbl/d total Aug 2016: 21.3 MMbbl/d total Sep 2016: 21.2 MMbbl/d total Oct 2016: 21.4 MMbbl/d total Nov 2016: 21.7 MMbbl/d total Dec 2016: 21.4 MMbbl/d total Jan 2017: 21.6 MMbbl/d total Feb 2017: 21.8 MMbbl/d total Mar 2017: 21.4 MMbbl/d total Apr 2017: 21 MMbbl/d total May 2017: 21.3 MMbbl/d total Jun 2017: 21.3 MMbbl/d total Jul 2017: 21.7 MMbbl/d total Aug 2017: 21.7 MMbbl/d total Sep 2017: 21.6 MMbbl/d total Oct 2017: 21.8 MMbbl/d total Nov 2017: 22.5 MMbbl/d total Dec 2017: 22.3 MMbbl/d total Jan 2018: 22.1 MMbbl/d total Feb 2018: 22.5 MMbbl/d total Mar 2018: 22.6 MMbbl/d total Apr 2018: 22.3 MMbbl/d total May 2018: 22.5 MMbbl/d total Jun 2018: 22.6 MMbbl/d total Jul 2018: 22.9 MMbbl/d total Aug 2018: 23.5 MMbbl/d total Sep 2018: 23.1 MMbbl/d total Oct 2018: 23.5 MMbbl/d total Nov 2018: 23.8 MMbbl/d total Dec 2018: 24 MMbbl/d total Jan 2019: 23.5 MMbbl/d total Feb 2019: 23.1 MMbbl/d total Mar 2019: 23.2 MMbbl/d total Apr 2019: 23.6 MMbbl/d total May 2019: 23.5 MMbbl/d total Jun 2019: 23.6 MMbbl/d total Jul 2019: 23.5 MMbbl/d total Aug 2019: 24.3 MMbbl/d total Sep 2019: 24.1 MMbbl/d total Oct 2019: 24.3 MMbbl/d total Nov 2019: 24.9 MMbbl/d total Dec 2019: 25.2 MMbbl/d total Jan 2020: 25.1 MMbbl/d total Feb 2020: 24.9 MMbbl/d total Mar 2020: 24.6 MMbbl/d total Apr 2020: 22.7 MMbbl/d total May 2020: 19.9 MMbbl/d total Jun 2020: 21.1 MMbbl/d total Jul 2020: 21.7 MMbbl/d total Aug 2020: 21.3 MMbbl/d total Sep 2020: 21.6 MMbbl/d total Oct 2020: 21.3 MMbbl/d total Nov 2020: 22.3 MMbbl/d total Dec 2020: 22.5 MMbbl/d total Jan 2021: 22.6 MMbbl/d total Feb 2021: 21.2 MMbbl/d total Mar 2021: 22.8 MMbbl/d total Apr 2021: 22.4 MMbbl/d total May 2021: 22.6 MMbbl/d total Jun 2021: 22.8 MMbbl/d total Jul 2021: 23.1 MMbbl/d total Aug 2021: 22.8 MMbbl/d total Sep 2021: 22.4 MMbbl/d total Oct 2021: 23.3 MMbbl/d total Nov 2021: 23.7 MMbbl/d total Dec 2021: 23.2 MMbbl/d total Jan 2022: 23.6 MMbbl/d total Feb 2022: 23.8 MMbbl/d total Mar 2022: 24.2 MMbbl/d total Apr 2022: 24.2 MMbbl/d total May 2022: 23.9 MMbbl/d total Jun 2022: 24.1 MMbbl/d total Jul 2022: 24.5 MMbbl/d total Aug 2022: 24.9 MMbbl/d total Sep 2022: 25.3 MMbbl/d total Oct 2022: 25.5 MMbbl/d total Nov 2022: 25.5 MMbbl/d total Dec 2022: 25 MMbbl/d total Jan 2023: 25.1 MMbbl/d total Feb 2023: 25.1 MMbbl/d total Mar 2023: 25.2 MMbbl/d total Apr 2023: 24.9 MMbbl/d total May 2023: 24.8 MMbbl/d total Jun 2023: 25.3 MMbbl/d total Jul 2023: 25.9 MMbbl/d total Aug 2023: 25.9 MMbbl/d total Sep 2023: 26 MMbbl/d total Oct 2023: 26 MMbbl/d total Nov 2023: 26.7 MMbbl/d total Dec 2023: 26.8 MMbbl/d total Jan 2024: 26.2 MMbbl/d total Feb 2024: 27 MMbbl/d total Mar 2024: 27 MMbbl/d total Apr 2024: 26.9 MMbbl/d total May 2024: 26.6 MMbbl/d total Jun 2024: 26.9 MMbbl/d total Jul 2024: 26.6 MMbbl/d total Aug 2024: 27.3 MMbbl/d total Sep 2024: 27 MMbbl/d total Oct 2024: 27.4 MMbbl/d total Nov 2024: 27.4 MMbbl/d total Dec 2024: 27.6 MMbbl/d total Jan 2025: 27.2 MMbbl/d total Feb 2025: 27.1 MMbbl/d total Mar 2025: 27.7 MMbbl/d total Apr 2025: 27.6 MMbbl/d total May 2025: 27.3 MMbbl/d total Jun 2025: 27.9 MMbbl/d total Jul 2025: 28.2 MMbbl/d total Aug 2025: 28.5 MMbbl/d total Sep 2025: 28.7 MMbbl/d total Oct 2025: 29 MMbbl/d total Nov 2025: 28.9 MMbbl/d total Dec 2025: 29 MMbbl/d total Jan 2026: 28.3 MMbbl/d total Feb 2026: 28.9 MMbbl/d total Mar 2026: 29.2 MMbbl/d total Apr 2026: 29.5 MMbbl/d total May 2026: 29 MMbbl/d total Jun 2026: ≈29.3 MMbbl/d total (97% arrived, remainder estimated) Jul 2026: ≈29.3 MMbbl/d total (85% arrived, remainder estimated)

Filings for the months past the chart are still arriving: Aug 2026 69%, Sep 2026 3%.

Interactive chart. Focus it and use the left and right arrow keys to read each month, Page Up and Page Down to move a year, Home and End for the ends of the series. The full figures are also in the table below.

best estimate incl. unsplit totals, allocated, source-estimated, source-withheld and rate-derived

99.99% from what the source published. 78.2% held at well grain. In the United States it is 98.8%.

How the volume breaks down
  • 66.5% Reported by the official source by well
  • 21.8% Reported by the official source as a lease, facility, field or state total. Published without per-well detail.
  • 11.2% Reported by the official source as a lease total, split across the lease's wells. The regional total shown is the reported number, to rounding.
  • 0.29% Reported by the official source for a longer period, spread across its months. The period total is the reported number.
  • under 0.01% A series adjusted to match figures the official source published: a well's cumulative, a later correction netted into the months before it, or a field's oil volume from the royalty file for a month missing from the production report.
  • 0.17% Published by the official source as its own estimate rather than an operator-attested figure
  • under 0.01% Filed with the official source, which withheld this period's production figure for one stream. That stream carries a placeholder zero.
  • 0.01% Derived from the source's reported daily rates: the month's average reported rate times its calendar days, with days the source did not report assumed at that average. Replaced by the source's own monthly total when one is published and the substitution passes our checks.

99.99% of the oil in the reported months starts from what the official source published for those months. Measured over January 2010 to May 2026.

Natural gas production across the Americas, by supply area (Bcf/d, monthly)Latest: ≈176, Jul 2026 (est.)
Niobrara Anadarko Eagle Ford Haynesville Western Canada Permian Appalachia Rest of the Americas filling in (est.) . Hatching marks our estimate of the volume still to be filed. It updates as filings arrive

Natural gas production across the Americas, by supply area: billion cubic feet per day 50 100 150 200 filed in full Bcf/d today 201020122014201620182020202220242026 Jan 2010: 100 Bcf/d total Feb 2010: 103 Bcf/d total Mar 2010: 104 Bcf/d total Apr 2010: 102 Bcf/d total May 2010: 102 Bcf/d total Jun 2010: 101 Bcf/d total Jul 2010: 99.7 Bcf/d total Aug 2010: 101 Bcf/d total Sep 2010: 103 Bcf/d total Oct 2010: 104 Bcf/d total Nov 2010: 105 Bcf/d total Dec 2010: 106 Bcf/d total Jan 2011: 102 Bcf/d total Feb 2011: 104 Bcf/d total Mar 2011: 107 Bcf/d total Apr 2011: 108 Bcf/d total May 2011: 106 Bcf/d total Jun 2011: 104 Bcf/d total Jul 2011: 103 Bcf/d total Aug 2011: 104 Bcf/d total Sep 2011: 106 Bcf/d total Oct 2011: 107 Bcf/d total Nov 2011: 110 Bcf/d total Dec 2011: 110 Bcf/d total Jan 2012: 110 Bcf/d total Feb 2012: 110 Bcf/d total Mar 2012: 109 Bcf/d total Apr 2012: 108 Bcf/d total May 2012: 108 Bcf/d total Jun 2012: 107 Bcf/d total Jul 2012: 105 Bcf/d total Aug 2012: 102 Bcf/d total Sep 2012: 106 Bcf/d total Oct 2012: 108 Bcf/d total Nov 2012: 110 Bcf/d total Dec 2012: 109 Bcf/d total Jan 2013: 112 Bcf/d total Feb 2013: 113 Bcf/d total Mar 2013: 111 Bcf/d total Apr 2013: 113 Bcf/d total May 2013: 112 Bcf/d total Jun 2013: 111 Bcf/d total Jul 2013: 111 Bcf/d total Aug 2013: 111 Bcf/d total Sep 2013: 112 Bcf/d total Oct 2013: 112 Bcf/d total Nov 2013: 115 Bcf/d total Dec 2013: 114 Bcf/d total Jan 2014: 115 Bcf/d total Feb 2014: 116 Bcf/d total Mar 2014: 116 Bcf/d total Apr 2014: 117 Bcf/d total May 2014: 117 Bcf/d total Jun 2014: 117 Bcf/d total Jul 2014: 115 Bcf/d total Aug 2014: 115 Bcf/d total Sep 2014: 118 Bcf/d total Oct 2014: 120 Bcf/d total Nov 2014: 123 Bcf/d total Dec 2014: 124 Bcf/d total Jan 2015: 123 Bcf/d total Feb 2015: 124 Bcf/d total Mar 2015: 122 Bcf/d total Apr 2015: 123 Bcf/d total May 2015: 121 Bcf/d total Jun 2015: 120 Bcf/d total Jul 2015: 120 Bcf/d total Aug 2015: 120 Bcf/d total Sep 2015: 122 Bcf/d total Oct 2015: 122 Bcf/d total Nov 2015: 124 Bcf/d total Dec 2015: 124 Bcf/d total Jan 2016: 124 Bcf/d total Feb 2016: 124 Bcf/d total Mar 2016: 123 Bcf/d total Apr 2016: 121 Bcf/d total May 2016: 121 Bcf/d total Jun 2016: 120 Bcf/d total Jul 2016: 119 Bcf/d total Aug 2016: 121 Bcf/d total Sep 2016: 120 Bcf/d total Oct 2016: 120 Bcf/d total Nov 2016: 122 Bcf/d total Dec 2016: 121 Bcf/d total Jan 2017: 122 Bcf/d total Feb 2017: 123 Bcf/d total Mar 2017: 123 Bcf/d total Apr 2017: 123 Bcf/d total May 2017: 122 Bcf/d total Jun 2017: 122 Bcf/d total Jul 2017: 121 Bcf/d total Aug 2017: 121 Bcf/d total Sep 2017: 124 Bcf/d total Oct 2017: 126 Bcf/d total Nov 2017: 130 Bcf/d total Dec 2017: 131 Bcf/d total Jan 2018: 130 Bcf/d total Feb 2018: 133 Bcf/d total Mar 2018: 133 Bcf/d total Apr 2018: 133 Bcf/d total May 2018: 133 Bcf/d total Jun 2018: 132 Bcf/d total Jul 2018: 135 Bcf/d total Aug 2018: 137 Bcf/d total Sep 2018: 138 Bcf/d total Oct 2018: 140 Bcf/d total Nov 2018: 142 Bcf/d total Dec 2018: 143 Bcf/d total Jan 2019: 143 Bcf/d total Feb 2019: 143 Bcf/d total Mar 2019: 142 Bcf/d total Apr 2019: 144 Bcf/d total May 2019: 143 Bcf/d total Jun 2019: 143 Bcf/d total Jul 2019: 143 Bcf/d total Aug 2019: 144 Bcf/d total Sep 2019: 146 Bcf/d total Oct 2019: 149 Bcf/d total Nov 2019: 152 Bcf/d total Dec 2019: 151 Bcf/d total Jan 2020: 150 Bcf/d total Feb 2020: 150 Bcf/d total Mar 2020: 148 Bcf/d total Apr 2020: 145 Bcf/d total May 2020: 137 Bcf/d total Jun 2020: 139 Bcf/d total Jul 2020: 141 Bcf/d total Aug 2020: 141 Bcf/d total Sep 2020: 141 Bcf/d total Oct 2020: 142 Bcf/d total Nov 2020: 145 Bcf/d total Dec 2020: 146 Bcf/d total Jan 2021: 147 Bcf/d total Feb 2021: 138 Bcf/d total Mar 2021: 146 Bcf/d total Apr 2021: 147 Bcf/d total May 2021: 147 Bcf/d total Jun 2021: 146 Bcf/d total Jul 2021: 147 Bcf/d total Aug 2021: 148 Bcf/d total Sep 2021: 148 Bcf/d total Oct 2021: 150 Bcf/d total Nov 2021: 154 Bcf/d total Dec 2021: 154 Bcf/d total Jan 2022: 152 Bcf/d total Feb 2022: 152 Bcf/d total Mar 2022: 153 Bcf/d total Apr 2022: 155 Bcf/d total May 2022: 155 Bcf/d total Jun 2022: 155 Bcf/d total Jul 2022: 157 Bcf/d total Aug 2022: 157 Bcf/d total Sep 2022: 158 Bcf/d total Oct 2022: 159 Bcf/d total Nov 2022: 161 Bcf/d total Dec 2022: 158 Bcf/d total Jan 2023: 162 Bcf/d total Feb 2023: 161 Bcf/d total Mar 2023: 161 Bcf/d total Apr 2023: 161 Bcf/d total May 2023: 159 Bcf/d total Jun 2023: 159 Bcf/d total Jul 2023: 160 Bcf/d total Aug 2023: 160 Bcf/d total Sep 2023: 161 Bcf/d total Oct 2023: 162 Bcf/d total Nov 2023: 165 Bcf/d total Dec 2023: 166 Bcf/d total Jan 2024: 163 Bcf/d total Feb 2024: 167 Bcf/d total Mar 2024: 163 Bcf/d total Apr 2024: 161 Bcf/d total May 2024: 160 Bcf/d total Jun 2024: 161 Bcf/d total Jul 2024: 162 Bcf/d total Aug 2024: 162 Bcf/d total Sep 2024: 161 Bcf/d total Oct 2024: 163 Bcf/d total Nov 2024: 165 Bcf/d total Dec 2024: 167 Bcf/d total Jan 2025: 166 Bcf/d total Feb 2025: 168 Bcf/d total Mar 2025: 168 Bcf/d total Apr 2025: 169 Bcf/d total May 2025: 170 Bcf/d total Jun 2025: 169 Bcf/d total Jul 2025: 170 Bcf/d total Aug 2025: 171 Bcf/d total Sep 2025: 171 Bcf/d total Oct 2025: 171 Bcf/d total Nov 2025: 175 Bcf/d total Dec 2025: 177 Bcf/d total Jan 2026: 174 Bcf/d total Feb 2026: 177 Bcf/d total Mar 2026: 178 Bcf/d total Apr 2026: 177 Bcf/d total May 2026: 175 Bcf/d total Jun 2026: ≈176 Bcf/d total (97% arrived, remainder estimated) Jul 2026: ≈176 Bcf/d total (85% arrived, remainder estimated)

Filings for the months past the chart are still arriving: Aug 2026 69%, Sep 2026 3%.

Interactive chart. Focus it and use the left and right arrow keys to read each month, Page Up and Page Down to move a year, Home and End for the ends of the series. The full figures are also in the table below.

best estimate incl. unsplit totals, allocated, source-estimated, source-withheld and attributed

All from what the source published. 98.0% held at well grain. In the United States it is 99.7%.

How the volume breaks down
  • 84.7% Reported by the official source by well
  • 2.0% Reported by the official source as a lease, facility, field or state total. Published without per-well detail.
  • 8.6% Reported by the official source as a lease total, split across the lease's wells. The regional total shown is the reported number, to rounding.
  • 4.6% Reported by the official source for a longer period, spread across its months. The period total is the reported number.
  • 0.02% A series adjusted to match figures the official source published: a well's cumulative, a later correction netted into the months before it, or a field's oil volume from the royalty file for a month missing from the production report.
  • 0.01% Published by the official source as its own estimate rather than an operator-attested figure
  • 0.02% The official source filed this volume for its reporting unit without naming the well. The well shown is our attribution, made only where a measured one-well ground identifies it; the volume itself is the source's own figure, untouched.

Every cubic foot in the reported months starts from what the official source published for those months. Measured over January 2010 to May 2026.

Gas figures for 10 countries and 13 US state totals stopped arriving, the latest of them after December 2024. The charts hold every month of their gas back until the feed is repaired. Their oil keeps arriving and stays in view.

Reported and estimated production through July 2026. The newest filings arrive region by region in the table below.

About this chart

After May 2026, the filings already in are shown as reported and only the part not yet filed is estimated at each area's typical rate. Full definitions in the methodology.

Source: CommoVision · the Americas, data through July 2026.

  • Producing areas across 18 countries in the Americas together produced 10.26 Bbbl of oil and 62.25 Tcf of natural gas in 2025.
  • The Permian was the largest oil-producing area in our coverage in 2025 at 2.41 Bbbl, 23% of the Americas total.
  • Appalachia led natural gas in 2025 at 13.44 Tcf, 22% of the Americas total.
  • 1,164,608 producing wells tracked, trailing 12 months per region.
Every producing supply area in our coverage, 2025: full table best estimate incl. unsplit totals, allocated, source-estimated, source-withheld, rate-derived and attributed
Supply areaOil (MMbbl, 2025)Gas produced (Bcf, 2025)Share of output
Permian2409.310537.621.6%
Western Canada1775.97930.616.0%
Brazil Offshore1344.11995.410.3%
Appalachia6913438.36.7%
Gulf of Mexico711756.95.3%
Mexico629.51681.75.1%
Eagle Ford423.23032.64.3%
Bakken453.31306.63.7%
Niobrara264.22014.12.8%
Alaska1543565.82.7%
Haynesville11.25507.92.6%
Venezuela355—2.5%
Vaca Muerta216.11306.82.1%
Colombia272.5459.22.1%
Guyana261.1378.92.0%
Anadarko124.92348.82.0%
Ecuador160.9—1.1%
California105.4112.40.8%
Mid-Continent40.5926.90.7%
Newfoundland & Labrador Offshore87.4219.80.7%
Gulf Coast Onshore62482.90.7%
Uinta63.3308.20.6%
Golfo San Jorge66.81250.5%
San Juan11.9748.30.4%
Green River5.9819.60.4%
Barnett7.5792.30.4%
Brazil Onshore31313.70.4%
US: without per-well detail33.584.80.3%
Ark-La-Tex16.2295.70.2%
Other Rockies15.6255.30.2%
Austral3.9349.20.2%
Trinidad and Tobago18.7—0.1%
Peru16.1—0.1%
Rest of US5.381.30.1%
Cuba9.3—0.1%
Bolivia6.4—0.0%
Cuyana5.31.40.0%
Pacific OCS4.64.30.0%
Suriname4.4—0.0%
Noroeste1.139.60.0%
Black Warrior0.128.30.0%
Guatemala2—0.0%
Chile0.7—0.0%
Barbados0.4—0.0%
Belize0.3—0.0%
Rest of Canada01.70.0%

Share of output counts oil and gas together, gas at its market-value weight.

— means no figure is published for that period.

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

Well map

A map of the Americas showing 4,242,943 well locations for which CommoVision holds a published surface coordinate, each drawn where it is and colored by its primary product (green for oil, red for natural gas, gray where undetermined; a spot shared by more than one product shows the one with the most wells there), on a ground of land and water, with faint country, state and province outlines and place names for orientation.
  • Oil 2,169,421
  • Natural gas 1,346,692
  • Undetermined 726,830
4,242,943 well locations. Wells in the United States, Canada, Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Mexico, Ecuador, Guyana. Production held above well grain is published at that grain: Barbados, Bolivia, Belize, Chile, Cuba, Guatemala, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela. 113,262 further wells we track sit outside this frame: their source publishes no coordinate, or their location falls beyond its edges. We publish production for 9,581 of them.

Permits and rigs by region

Permits to drill a new well show what operators plan. Active rigs show what is being drilled now. Each row links to the page that carries the full series.

Permits to drill a new well, by supply area, the 90 days to each area's latest approval How permits are counted
  1. Permian 2,266
  2. Western Canada 1,361
  3. Eagle Ford 369
  4. Niobrara 301
  5. Bakken 296
  6. Appalachia 291
  7. Mid-Continent 276
  8. Uinta 234
  9. Anadarko 172
  10. Haynesville 158
  11. California 78
  12. Gulf Coast Onshore 66
  13. Barnett 48
  14. Alaska 42
  15. Ark-La-Tex 41
  16. Green River 33
  17. San Juan 19
  18. Other Rockies 9
  • These are counts of permits to drill a new well. Reworks, deepenings and plugging permits are counted on each area's own page.
  • Of the 18 supply areas shown, the Permian footprint had the most permits to drill a new well: 2,266 in the 90 days to October 19, 2026. At its 12-month pace that window would hold 1,981.
  • Each area's window ends at its own latest approval on record, between August 28, 2026 and October 21, 2026 across the rows. The dates are in the table. An area's 12-month pace includes the 90 days it is compared with, so the mark moves with the bar.
  • Rest of Canada is not shown: it has no page of its own, and its 431 permits to drill a new well are counted on the Canada page.
  • Rest of US is not shown: it has no page of its own, and its 10 permits to drill a new well are counted on the United States page.
New-well permits by supply area: full table
Supply area 90 days to New-well permits At the area's 12-month pace New-well permits in the 365 days to the same date All permit types, the same 90 days
Permian October 19, 2026 2,266 1,981 8,036 2,396
Western Canada September 30, 2026 1,361 1,367 5,545 1,361
Eagle Ford October 19, 2026 369 342 1,385 383
Niobrara October 20, 2026 301 318 1,291 301
Bakken October 19, 2026 296 269 1,092 320
Appalachia October 14, 2026 291 275 1,115 502
Mid-Continent October 16, 2026 276 252 1,020 278
Uinta October 20, 2026 234 211 857 234
Anadarko October 19, 2026 172 159 645 175
Haynesville October 19, 2026 158 191 775 172
California October 21, 2026 78 113 459 1,043
Gulf Coast Onshore October 16, 2026 66 64 259 94
Barnett October 19, 2026 48 55 223 67
Alaska October 8, 2026 42 38 154 42
Ark-La-Tex October 13, 2026 41 37 150 65
Green River October 15, 2026 33 31 124 33
San Juan October 16, 2026 19 40 161 19
Other Rockies August 28, 2026 9 6 24 9

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

Active drilling rigs by reporting region, the week to October 16, 2026 and a year earlier How rigs are counted
603 rigs active in the United States in the week to October 16, 2026
217 rigs active in Canada in the week to October 16, 2026
  1. Texas 277 +40
  2. Alberta 154 +10
  3. New Mexico 96 −6
  4. Oklahoma 50 +8
  5. Saskatchewan 43 +4
  6. North Dakota 31 +3
  7. Louisiana 29 ±0
  8. Utah 20 +7
  9. Wyoming 16 +4
  10. Pennsylvania 15 −2
  11. British Columbia 14 +3
  12. Alaska 12 +3
  13. Colorado 12 −3
  14. Gulf of Mexico 12 +4
  15. Ohio 9 −4
  16. West Virginia 9 +2
  17. California 4 −1
  18. Manitoba 4 ±0
  19. Montana 4 +2
  20. Michigan 1 ±0
  21. Pacific OCS 1 −1
  22. Alabama 0 ±0
  23. Arkansas 0 −2
  24. Kansas 0 ±0
  25. Mississippi 0 −2
  • In the week to October 16, 2026, Texas had the most active drilling rigs of the 25 reporting regions shown: 277, compared with 237 a year earlier.
  • The largest rise from a year earlier was Texas (237 to 277). The largest fall was New Mexico (102 to 96).
  • Counts cover land and inland-water rigs for 22 of the regions shown. For Gulf of Mexico and Pacific OCS they cover offshore rigs in federal waters. For Alaska they cover every rig reported. That includes rigs in Alaska's own waters.
  • Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas and Mississippi show no active rig that week. A zero is a real count: the source lists only active rigs.
Active drilling rigs by reporting region: full table
Reporting region Rigs, week to October 16, 2026 A year earlier Change
Texas 277 237 +40
Alberta 154 144 +10
New Mexico 96 102 −6
Oklahoma 50 42 +8
Saskatchewan 43 39 +4
North Dakota 31 28 +3
Louisiana 29 29 ±0
Utah 20 13 +7
Wyoming 16 12 +4
Pennsylvania 15 17 −2
British Columbia 14 11 +3
Alaska 12 9 +3
Colorado 12 15 −3
Gulf of Mexico 12 8 +4
Ohio 9 13 −4
West Virginia 9 7 +2
California 4 5 −1
Manitoba 4 4 ±0
Montana 4 2 +2
Michigan 1 1 ±0
Pacific OCS 1 2 −1
Alabama 0 0 ±0
Arkansas 0 2 −2
Kansas 0 0 ±0
Mississippi 0 2 −2

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

What each region has actually reported

Every region we publish, largest first. What it has reported and how far it is complete. Rates are for each region's newest complete month, so they are comparable across regions even though the months differ.

RegionOil (Mbbl/d)Gas produced (MMcf/d)Complete throughNewest month reported
Texas 5,514.739,182.62026-072026-08
Brazil 4,472.57,671.92026-062026-08
Alberta 2,768.813,575.72026-082026-08
New Mexico 2,360.212,857.52026-072026-09
Gulf of Mexico 2,016.32,070.62026-062026-06
Mexico 1,770.75,017.22026-072026-07
Alberta oil sands projects 1,673.5—2026-052026-05
Pennsylvania 10.121,302.52026-082026-08
North Dakota 1,172.23,663.52026-082026-09
Argentina 939.45,475.82026-082026-09
Venezuela 1,160.0—2026-062026-06
Alaska 426.78,731.92026-082026-09
Guyana 831.81,257.12026-082026-08
Oklahoma 331.67,253.52026-072026-08
Colombia 732.71,104.42026-082026-08
Louisiana 67.111,058.82026-062026-08
Colorado 444.55,038.72026-072026-09
West Virginia 43.99,703.12025-122026-06
British Columbia 48.18,292.32026-082026-08
Wyoming 298.33,528.52026-072026-09
Ohio 119.75,758.62025-122026-06
Ecuador 461.8—2026-092026-09
Saskatchewan 437.5324.02026-082026-08
Newfoundland & Labrador Offshore 264.3675.52026-082026-08
California 247.0285.02026-062026-09
Utah 184.4928.82026-072026-09
Kansas 68.0308.02026-062026-06
Oklahoma: production filed by lease, held as a group 62.4343.22026-072026-09
Montana 61.4137.22026-062026-08
Arkansas 6.0880.22026-052026-07
Trinidad and Tobago 50.8—2026-062026-06
Pacific OCS 40.725.12026-062026-06
Other US states (13 state totals) 36.7—2026-072026-07
Peru 35.9—2026-062026-06
Manitoba 32.59.32026-082026-08
Mississippi 23.857.92026-072026-09
Cuba 22.8—2026-062026-06
Alabama 8.2205.12026-072026-07
Michigan 9.7155.62026-072026-09
Bolivia 18.6—2026-062026-06
Suriname 11.9—2026-062026-06
Guatemala 5.0—2026-062026-06
Chile 1.8—2026-062026-06
Barbados 1.0—2026-062026-06
Belize 0.8—2026-062026-06

By continent 2

Name Where Oil Gas Latest data
North America The Americas 20.59 MMbbl/d 156.94 Bcf/d July 2026
South America The Americas 7.52 MMbbl/d 13.61 Bcf/d September 2026

Oil and gas are last complete calendar year’s average daily rate.

Bcf/d = billion cubic feet per day · MMbbl/d = million barrels per day (units).

By country 18

Name Where Oil Gas Latest data
United States The Americas 13.68 MMbbl/d 130 Bcf/d September 2026
Canada The Americas 5.1 MMbbl/d 22.33 Bcf/d July 2026
Brazil The Americas 3767.5 Mbbl/d 6.33 Bcf/d August 2026
Mexico The Americas 1724.5 Mbbl/d 4.61 Bcf/d July 2026
Argentina The Americas 803.4 Mbbl/d 4.99 Bcf/d September 2026
Venezuela The Americas 972.6 Mbbl/d — June 2026
Colombia The Americas 746.6 Mbbl/d 1258 MMcf/d August 2026
Guyana The Americas 715.4 Mbbl/d 1038.1 MMcf/d August 2026
Ecuador The Americas 440.8 Mbbl/d — September 2026
Trinidad and Tobago The Americas 51.2 Mbbl/d — June 2026
Peru The Americas 44.2 Mbbl/d — June 2026
Cuba The Americas 25.5 Mbbl/d — June 2026
Bolivia The Americas 17.7 Mbbl/d — June 2026
Suriname The Americas 12.1 Mbbl/d — June 2026
Guatemala The Americas 5.4 Mbbl/d — June 2026
Chile The Americas 1968.3 bbl/d — June 2026
Barbados The Americas 1000 bbl/d — June 2026
Belize The Americas 787.1 bbl/d — June 2026

Oil and gas are last complete calendar year’s average daily rate.

Bcf/d = billion cubic feet per day · MMbbl/d = million barrels per day · MMcf/d = million cubic feet per day · Mbbl/d = thousand barrels per day · bbl/d = barrels per day (units).

By state & province 25

Name Where Oil Gas Latest data
Texas United States 5.78 MMbbl/d 37.41 Bcf/d August 2026
Alberta Canada 4340.4 Mbbl/d 13.28 Bcf/d July 2026
New Mexico United States 2205.7 Mbbl/d 11.19 Bcf/d September 2026
Gulf of Mexico United States 1947.8 Mbbl/d 2073.6 MMcf/d June 2026
Pennsylvania United States 11.7 Mbbl/d 21.48 Bcf/d August 2026
North Dakota United States 1169.2 Mbbl/d 3463 MMcf/d September 2026
Alaska United States 422 Mbbl/d 9.77 Bcf/d September 2026
Oklahoma United States 407.1 Mbbl/d 7.35 Bcf/d September 2026
Colorado United States 475.9 Mbbl/d 5.19 Bcf/d September 2026
Louisiana United States 71.6 Mbbl/d 10.11 Bcf/d August 2026
West Virginia United States 40.5 Mbbl/d 9.56 Bcf/d June 2026
British Columbia Canada 50.4 Mbbl/d 8.11 Bcf/d July 2026
Wyoming United States 288.7 Mbbl/d 3597.3 MMcf/d September 2026
Ohio United States 137 Mbbl/d 5.76 Bcf/d June 2026
Saskatchewan Canada 433.9 Mbbl/d 336.8 MMcf/d July 2026
California United States 288.8 Mbbl/d 307.9 MMcf/d September 2026
Utah United States 186 Mbbl/d 896.3 MMcf/d September 2026
Kansas United States 69.2 Mbbl/d 329 MMcf/d June 2026
Montana United States 77.6 Mbbl/d 140.2 MMcf/d June 2026
Arkansas United States 6.7 Mbbl/d 918.9 MMcf/d July 2026
Manitoba Canada 40.7 Mbbl/d 10.4 MMcf/d July 2026
Mississippi United States 27.6 Mbbl/d 67 MMcf/d September 2026
Alabama United States 8.6 Mbbl/d 209.4 MMcf/d July 2026
Michigan United States 11 Mbbl/d 166.4 MMcf/d September 2026
Pacific OCS United States 12.6 Mbbl/d 11.9 MMcf/d June 2026

Oil and gas are last complete calendar year’s average daily rate.

Bcf/d = billion cubic feet per day · MMbbl/d = million barrels per day · MMcf/d = million cubic feet per day · Mbbl/d = thousand barrels per day (units).

By county 147

Name Where Oil Gas Latest data
Lea New Mexico 1191.1 Mbbl/d 4.32 Bcf/d September 2026
Eddy (NM) New Mexico 976.2 Mbbl/d 5.19 Bcf/d September 2026
North Slope Alaska 414.3 Mbbl/d 9.57 Bcf/d August 2026
Martin (TX) Texas 729.6 Mbbl/d 2092.1 MMcf/d August 2026
Midland (TX) Texas 677.5 Mbbl/d 2725.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Reeves Texas 495.6 Mbbl/d 3349.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Loving Texas 488.5 Mbbl/d 1925.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Weld Colorado 389.5 Mbbl/d 2981.2 MMcf/d September 2026
McKenzie North Dakota 365.7 Mbbl/d 1565.9 MMcf/d September 2026
Upton Texas 297.4 Mbbl/d 1263.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Howard (TX) Texas 271.1 Mbbl/d 1170.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Karnes Texas 273.3 Mbbl/d 843.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Williams (ND) North Dakota 243.8 Mbbl/d 749.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Dunn (ND) North Dakota 252.4 Mbbl/d 509.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Reagan Texas 191.8 Mbbl/d 1394.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Webb Texas 57.1 Mbbl/d 3337.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Mountrail North Dakota 221.7 Mbbl/d 521.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Susquehanna Pennsylvania — 3762.9 MMcf/d August 2026
De Soto Louisiana 142.4 bbl/d 3706.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Culberson Texas 139.3 Mbbl/d 1538.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Kern California 211.1 Mbbl/d 249.7 MMcf/d September 2026
Andrews Texas 193.7 Mbbl/d 414.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Washington (PA) Pennsylvania 7.3 Mbbl/d 3169.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Ward (TX) Texas 176.8 Mbbl/d 593.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Bradford (PA) Pennsylvania — 3213.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Glasscock Texas 156.7 Mbbl/d 859.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Greene (PA) Pennsylvania 58.9 bbl/d 3136 MMcf/d August 2026
La Salle Texas 143 Mbbl/d 965.5 MMcf/d August 2026
DeWitt Texas 138.8 Mbbl/d 736.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Caddo (LA) Louisiana 3071.5 bbl/d 2153.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Duchesne Utah 128.8 Mbbl/d 230.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Converse Wyoming 124.3 Mbbl/d 295.8 MMcf/d September 2026
Dimmit Texas 102.2 Mbbl/d 600.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Wetzel West Virginia 4.6 Mbbl/d 2010.4 MMcf/d June 2026
Grady (OK) Oklahoma 52.8 Mbbl/d 1133.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Canadian Oklahoma 46.7 Mbbl/d 1212.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Panola (TX) Texas 2811.5 bbl/d 1737.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Sublette Wyoming 7.4 Mbbl/d 1664.8 MMcf/d August 2026
McMullen Texas 80.7 Mbbl/d 550.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Lycoming Pennsylvania — 1629.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Tyler (WV) West Virginia 4.3 Mbbl/d 1529.5 MMcf/d June 2026
Harrison (OH) Ohio 35.9 Mbbl/d 1026.4 MMcf/d June 2026
Marshall (WV) West Virginia 13.2 Mbbl/d 1295.2 MMcf/d June 2026
Harrison (TX) Texas 3274.2 bbl/d 1418.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Belmont Ohio 2.7 Mbbl/d 1369.7 MMcf/d May 2026
Red River (LA) Louisiana 41.3 bbl/d 1394.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Campbell (WY) Wyoming 66.1 Mbbl/d 372.3 MMcf/d September 2026
Tioga (PA) Pennsylvania — 1347 MMcf/d August 2026
Winkler Texas 73.4 Mbbl/d 214.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Pecos Texas 64.1 Mbbl/d 276.1 MMcf/d August 2026
Atascosa Texas 77.1 Mbbl/d 75.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Live Oak Texas 58.1 Mbbl/d 357.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Jefferson (OH) Ohio 194.1 bbl/d 1219.5 MMcf/d June 2026
Gonzales Texas 74.5 Mbbl/d 97.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Yoakum Texas 69.9 Mbbl/d 162.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Uintah Utah 44.6 Mbbl/d 539.5 MMcf/d September 2026
Westmoreland (PA) Pennsylvania 20 bbl/d 1122.5 MMcf/d August 2026
San Juan (NM) New Mexico 21.3 Mbbl/d 776.1 MMcf/d September 2026
Blaine (OK) Oklahoma 20.9 Mbbl/d 667.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Guernsey Ohio 44.5 Mbbl/d 295.7 MMcf/d June 2026
Kingfisher Oklahoma 36.2 Mbbl/d 413.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Dawson (TX) Texas 61 Mbbl/d 40.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Ector Texas 55.2 Mbbl/d 123.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Monroe (OH) Ohio 1029.4 bbl/d 932.2 MMcf/d June 2026
Doddridge West Virginia 1774.4 bbl/d 895.2 MMcf/d June 2026
Carroll (OH) Ohio 34 Mbbl/d 386.1 MMcf/d June 2026
Garfield (CO) Colorado 2342.5 bbl/d 839.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Crane Texas 45.8 Mbbl/d 172.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Monongalia West Virginia 6.4 bbl/d 821.5 MMcf/d June 2026
Bossier Louisiana 1523.3 bbl/d 787.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Irion Texas 26.8 Mbbl/d 396.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Gaines Texas 47.6 Mbbl/d 58.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Tarrant Texas 6.2 bbl/d 760.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Richland (MT) Montana 45.8 Mbbl/d 64.3 MMcf/d June 2026
Rio Arriba New Mexico 4915 bbl/d 667 MMcf/d September 2026
San Augustine Texas 36 bbl/d 730 MMcf/d August 2026
Butler (PA) Pennsylvania 711.3 bbl/d 705.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Sweetwater Wyoming 8.7 Mbbl/d 580.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Adams (CO) Colorado 36.1 Mbbl/d 147.2 MMcf/d September 2026
Divide North Dakota 40.1 Mbbl/d 57.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Sullivan (PA) Pennsylvania — 645.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Stephens (OK) Oklahoma 19.3 Mbbl/d 347.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Bienville Louisiana 75.7 bbl/d 632.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Ritchie West Virginia 2660.8 bbl/d 592.4 MMcf/d June 2026
Garvin Oklahoma 19.9 Mbbl/d 331.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Wyoming (PA) Pennsylvania — 587.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Washington (TX) Texas 20.4 Mbbl/d 254.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Harrison (WV) West Virginia 94.6 bbl/d 534.6 MMcf/d April 2026
Sabine (LA) Louisiana 62.6 bbl/d 523.1 MMcf/d August 2026
La Plata Colorado 23.8 bbl/d 522.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Marion (WV) West Virginia 7.3 bbl/d 514.9 MMcf/d December 2025
Nacogdoches Texas 80 bbl/d 509.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Armstrong (PA) Pennsylvania 36.9 bbl/d 507.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Los Angeles California 31.9 Mbbl/d 15.8 MMcf/d September 2026
Carter (OK) Oklahoma 16.4 Mbbl/d 230.3 MMcf/d August 2026
Roger Mills Oklahoma 17.3 Mbbl/d 213.1 MMcf/d August 2026
Lewis (WV) West Virginia 149.1 bbl/d 461.2 MMcf/d June 2026
Custer (OK) Oklahoma 9.9 Mbbl/d 303.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Wise (TX) Texas 1425.9 bbl/d 408.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Allegheny Pennsylvania 64.1 bbl/d 425.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Pittsburg Oklahoma 22.1 bbl/d 403.9 MMcf/d August 2026
Rio Blanco Colorado 8.7 Mbbl/d 242.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Denton Texas 510.6 bbl/d 358.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Natchitoches Louisiana 17.3 bbl/d 331.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Kenai Peninsula Alaska 7.7 Mbbl/d 193.4 MMcf/d September 2026
Carbon (WY) Wyoming 6.1 Mbbl/d 205.9 MMcf/d September 2026
Roosevelt (MT) Montana 18 Mbbl/d 23.3 MMcf/d June 2026
Plaquemines Louisiana 16.1 Mbbl/d 19.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Shelby (TX) Texas 58 bbl/d 251.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Van Buren (AR) Arkansas — 198.8 MMcf/d July 2026
Ventura California 12.1 Mbbl/d 13.2 MMcf/d August 2026
Fresno California 11.8 Mbbl/d 1701.2 Mcf/d September 2026
Cleburne (AR) Arkansas — 170.9 MMcf/d July 2026
White (AR) Arkansas — 168.3 MMcf/d July 2026
Conway Arkansas — 164.4 MMcf/d July 2026
San Juan (UT) Utah 8.8 Mbbl/d 27.7 MMcf/d September 2026
Monterey California 8.3 Mbbl/d 1506.2 Mcf/d August 2026
Fallon Montana 5.9 Mbbl/d 10.9 MMcf/d June 2026
Haskell (KS) Kansas 4919.2 bbl/d 20.1 MMcf/d June 2026
Conecuh Alabama 5 Mbbl/d 8.6 MMcf/d July 2026
Wayne (MS) Mississippi 4397.2 bbl/d 15.9 MMcf/d September 2026
Finney Kansas 4104.7 bbl/d 19.7 MMcf/d June 2026
Jasper (MS) Mississippi 4986 bbl/d 4460.2 Mcf/d August 2026
Harding (NM) New Mexico — 78.1 MMcf/d July 2026
Jones (MS) Mississippi 4807.4 bbl/d 3205.8 Mcf/d August 2026
Carbon (UT) Utah 58.3 bbl/d 72.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Mobile Alabama 1354.2 bbl/d 46 MMcf/d July 2026
Tuscaloosa Alabama 0.3 bbl/d 64 MMcf/d July 2026
Faulkner Arkansas — 61.3 MMcf/d July 2026
Stevens (KS) Kansas 590.9 bbl/d 49.7 MMcf/d June 2026
Otsego (MI) Michigan 1236.1 bbl/d 35.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Baldwin (AL) Alabama 111.6 bbl/d 51.5 MMcf/d July 2026
Kearny Kansas 1000 bbl/d 36.9 MMcf/d June 2026
Grant (KS) Kansas 312.3 bbl/d 44.1 MMcf/d June 2026
Montmorency Michigan 14.1 bbl/d 44.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Smith (MS) Mississippi 2424.2 bbl/d 4517.3 Mcf/d September 2026
Sevier (UT) Utah 2516.5 bbl/d — August 2026
Yazoo Mississippi 2361.3 bbl/d 486.1 Mcf/d August 2026
Antrim Michigan 13.8 bbl/d 30.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Jefferson (AL) Alabama — 20.1 MMcf/d July 2026
Escambia (AL) Alabama 819.7 bbl/d 7.1 MMcf/d July 2026
Blaine (MT) Montana 684.7 bbl/d 6.1 MMcf/d June 2026
Jefferson Davis (MS) Mississippi 155.2 bbl/d 13.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Phillips (MT) Montana — 15.1 MMcf/d June 2026
Alpena Michigan — 14.1 MMcf/d August 2026
Alcona Michigan — 9.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Matanuska-Susitna Alaska — 6.6 MMcf/d August 2026

Oil and gas are last complete calendar year’s average daily rate.

Bcf/d = billion cubic feet per day · MMcf/d = million cubic feet per day · Mbbl/d = thousand barrels per day · Mcf/d = thousand cubic feet per day · bbl/d = barrels per day (units).

By supply area 30

Supply areas are the producing regions wells roll up to: Permian, Appalachia, Vaca Muerta. Every well belongs to exactly one.

Name Where Oil Gas Latest data
Permian 2 reporting regions 6.6 MMbbl/d 28.87 Bcf/d September 2026
Western Canada 4 reporting regions 4.87 MMbbl/d 21.73 Bcf/d July 2026
Brazil Offshore 1 reporting region 3682.5 Mbbl/d 5.47 Bcf/d August 2026
Appalachia 4 reporting regions 189.1 Mbbl/d 36.82 Bcf/d August 2026
Gulf of Mexico 1 reporting region 1947.8 Mbbl/d 2073.6 MMcf/d June 2026
Eagle Ford 1 reporting region 1159.5 Mbbl/d 8.31 Bcf/d August 2026
Bakken 2 reporting regions 1241.9 Mbbl/d 3579.6 MMcf/d September 2026
Mexico Offshore 1 reporting region 1124.4 Mbbl/d 2217.3 MMcf/d July 2026
Niobrara 4 reporting regions 723.9 Mbbl/d 5.52 Bcf/d June 2026
Alaska 1 reporting region 422 Mbbl/d 9.77 Bcf/d September 2026
Haynesville 3 reporting regions 30.7 Mbbl/d 15.09 Bcf/d June 2026
Vaca Muerta 1 reporting region 592.1 Mbbl/d 3580.3 MMcf/d September 2026
Anadarko 2 reporting regions 342.2 Mbbl/d 6.44 Bcf/d June 2026
Mexico Onshore 1 reporting region 600.1 Mbbl/d 2389.9 MMcf/d July 2026
California 1 reporting region 288.8 Mbbl/d 307.9 MMcf/d September 2026
Mid-Continent 6 reporting regions 111.1 Mbbl/d 2539.5 MMcf/d June 2026
Gulf Coast Onshore 4 reporting regions 169.9 Mbbl/d 1323.1 MMcf/d June 2026
Uinta 1 reporting region 173.5 Mbbl/d 844.4 MMcf/d September 2026
Golfo San Jorge 1 reporting region 183 Mbbl/d 342.5 MMcf/d September 2026
San Juan 2 reporting regions 32.5 Mbbl/d 2050.1 MMcf/d September 2026
Green River 1 reporting region 16.1 Mbbl/d 2245.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Barnett 1 reporting region 20.6 Mbbl/d 2170.8 MMcf/d August 2026
Brazil Onshore 1 reporting region 85 Mbbl/d 859.5 MMcf/d June 2026
Ark-La-Tex 4 reporting regions 44.4 Mbbl/d 810.2 MMcf/d June 2026
Other Rockies 5 reporting regions 42.6 Mbbl/d 699.3 MMcf/d June 2026
Austral 1 reporting region 10.8 Mbbl/d 956.7 MMcf/d September 2026
Cuyana 1 reporting region 14.5 Mbbl/d 3710 Mcf/d August 2026
Pacific OCS 1 reporting region 12.6 Mbbl/d 11.9 MMcf/d June 2026
Noroeste 1 reporting region 2959.1 bbl/d 108.6 MMcf/d August 2026
Black Warrior 2 reporting regions 293.2 bbl/d 77.6 MMcf/d July 2026

Oil and gas are last complete calendar year’s average daily rate. Supply-area pages carry two well lenses, rock-evidenced and total footprint, explained on each page and in the methodology.

Bcf/d = billion cubic feet per day · MMbbl/d = million barrels per day · MMcf/d = million cubic feet per day · Mbbl/d = thousand barrels per day · Mcf/d = thousand cubic feet per day · bbl/d = barrels per day (units).

By company 118

Name Where Oil Gas Latest data
Petrobras 3 regions 3405 Mbbl/d 5.79 Bcf/d June 2026
ExxonMobil 26 regions 2498.6 Mbbl/d 5.98 Bcf/d May 2026
Petróleos Mexicanos 1 region 1602.8 Mbbl/d 4456.2 MMcf/d July 2026
ConocoPhillips 17 regions 1161.4 Mbbl/d 3861.9 MMcf/d May 2026
Canadian Natural Resources 4 regions 1107.7 Mbbl/d 3102 MMcf/d August 2026
Occidental Petroleum 15 regions 960.6 Mbbl/d 3693.4 MMcf/d May 2026
Chevron 23 regions 876 Mbbl/d 3460.3 MMcf/d May 2026
Hilcorp Energy 11 regions 331.8 Mbbl/d 11.04 Bcf/d June 2026
EOG Resources 20 regions 696.6 Mbbl/d 4.18 Bcf/d February 2026
Devon Energy 19 regions 580.9 Mbbl/d 2997.8 MMcf/d May 2026
Diamondback Energy 5 regions 599.5 Mbbl/d 2224.9 MMcf/d May 2026
Expand Energy 14 regions 22.1 Mbbl/d 10.78 Bcf/d December 2025
Cenovus Energy 4 regions 649.3 Mbbl/d 923 MMcf/d July 2026
BP 15 regions 517.7 Mbbl/d 2324.6 MMcf/d May 2026
Shell 23 regions 590.3 Mbbl/d 1147.9 MMcf/d June 2026
XTO Energy 16 regions 472.6 Mbbl/d 2703.7 MMcf/d May 2026
Suncor Energy 6 regions 562.1 Mbbl/d 170.2 MMcf/d July 2026
Ecopetrol S.A. 1 region 466.9 Mbbl/d 892.4 MMcf/d August 2026
Anadarko Petroleum 16 regions 449.5 Mbbl/d 1149.7 MMcf/d May 2026
EQT Corporation 9 regions 7.1 Mbbl/d 7.39 Bcf/d December 2025
Continental Resources 11 regions 356.8 Mbbl/d 2136.8 MMcf/d May 2026
Imperial Oil 5 regions 454.2 Mbbl/d 37.7 MMcf/d April 2026
YPF S.A. 1 region 368.6 Mbbl/d 1134.7 MMcf/d August 2026
Mewbourne Oil Company 4 regions 328 Mbbl/d 1491.9 MMcf/d May 2026
Ovintiv 14 regions 213.8 Mbbl/d 3177.9 MMcf/d June 2026
Syncrude Canada Ltd. 1 region 382.9 Mbbl/d — May 2026
Permian Resources 2 regions 265 Mbbl/d 1269.3 MMcf/d July 2026
EP Petroecuador 1 region 349.1 Mbbl/d — September 2026
Concho Resources 2 regions 276.5 Mbbl/d 1087.8 MMcf/d July 2026
Coterra Energy 4 regions 127.9 Mbbl/d 3237.7 MMcf/d May 2026
Burlington Resources 14 regions 271.9 Mbbl/d 1021.8 MMcf/d May 2026
Antero Resources 6 regions 12.2 Mbbl/d 4140.1 MMcf/d December 2025
Civitas Resources 5 regions 202.1 Mbbl/d 1050.6 MMcf/d May 2026
Chord Energy Corporation 9 regions 221.2 Mbbl/d 612.2 MMcf/d July 2026
APA Corporation 16 regions 181.1 Mbbl/d 986.4 MMcf/d May 2026
Crescent Energy Company 9 regions 150.9 Mbbl/d 1361.7 MMcf/d May 2026
Tourmaline Oil Corp 2 regions 17.9 Mbbl/d 3314.7 MMcf/d July 2026
Whitecap Resources 3 regions 150.1 Mbbl/d 891.8 MMcf/d July 2026
Matador Resources Company 4 regions 159 Mbbl/d 686.5 MMcf/d June 2026
SM Energy 13 regions 153.5 Mbbl/d 645.1 MMcf/d May 2026
Aethon Energy 4 regions 296.4 bbl/d 2753.5 MMcf/d June 2026
Ascent Resources 1 region 28 Mbbl/d 2331.7 MMcf/d February 2026
Fort Hills Energy Corporation 1 region 183.1 Mbbl/d — May 2026
Murphy Oil Corporation 12 regions 137.1 Mbbl/d 673.5 MMcf/d May 2026
Arc Resources 3 regions 72.6 Mbbl/d 1482.3 MMcf/d July 2026
Hilcorp Alaska 1 region 85.2 Mbbl/d 1.2 Bcf/d August 2026
Pan American Energy 3 regions 126.2 Mbbl/d 571.2 MMcf/d June 2026
Noble Energy 14 regions 111.5 Mbbl/d 789.6 MMcf/d May 2026
WPX Energy 6 regions 120.8 Mbbl/d 610.9 MMcf/d July 2026
ConocoPhillips Canada Resources 2 regions 149.1 Mbbl/d 176.8 MMcf/d July 2026
Range Resources Corporation 7 regions 7 Mbbl/d 2208.6 MMcf/d May 2026
Kerr-McGee Corporation 16 regions 92.7 Mbbl/d 867.3 MMcf/d June 2026
Cimarex Energy 14 regions 91.7 Mbbl/d 800.7 MMcf/d June 2026
Vital Energy 2 regions 103.4 Mbbl/d 561.5 MMcf/d December 2025
TotalEnergies 7 regions 49.5 Mbbl/d 1246.5 MMcf/d June 2026
Strathcona Resources 3 regions 113.8 Mbbl/d 217.2 MMcf/d July 2026
Comstock Resources 5 regions 102.7 bbl/d 1826 MMcf/d May 2026
CNX Resources Corporation 4 regions 221.2 bbl/d 1767.2 MMcf/d December 2025
California Resources Corporation 2 regions 100.4 Mbbl/d 247.4 MMcf/d June 2026
Hess Corporation 11 regions 166 Mbbl/d 510.7 MMcf/d July 2025
Talos Energy 4 regions 100.3 Mbbl/d 236.7 MMcf/d June 2026
Javelin Energy Partners 2 regions 83.4 Mbbl/d 441.5 MMcf/d July 2026
Baytex Energy 7 regions 96.5 Mbbl/d 184.9 MMcf/d July 2026
TG Natural Resources 2 regions 1073.1 bbl/d 1410.7 MMcf/d June 2026
Seneca Resources 8 regions 5.6 bbl/d 1405.2 MMcf/d May 2026
Gulfport Energy Corporation 4 regions 8.5 Mbbl/d 1269.2 MMcf/d February 2026
Pluspetrol S.A. 2 regions 64.2 Mbbl/d 419.8 MMcf/d August 2026
MEG Energy 1 region 95.5 Mbbl/d 46 MMcf/d November 2025
TotalEnergies Austral S.A. 1 region 10 Mbbl/d 1193.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Prio S.A. 1 region 85.6 Mbbl/d 39 MMcf/d June 2026
TGNR East Texas 1 region 426.4 bbl/d 1281 MMcf/d July 2026
Diversified Energy Company 15 regions 14.2 Mbbl/d 1073.8 MMcf/d December 2025
Repsol S.A. 3 regions 15 Mbbl/d 1010.4 MMcf/d May 2026
LLOG Exploration 4 regions 76.5 Mbbl/d 84.7 MMcf/d February 2026
Petronas 2 regions 8 Mbbl/d 1071.8 MMcf/d July 2026
Verdun Oil Company 4 regions 56.6 Mbbl/d 316.8 MMcf/d May 2026
Encino Acquisition Partners 1 region 65.8 Mbbl/d 1010.3 MMcf/d July 2025
Tecpetrol S.A. 4 regions 31.4 Mbbl/d 668.6 MMcf/d June 2026
CNOOC Limited 2 regions 75.4 Mbbl/d 4529.4 Mcf/d July 2026
Eni S.p.A. 5 regions 71.3 Mbbl/d 53.7 MMcf/d May 2026
Magnolia Oil & Gas 1 region 49.2 Mbbl/d 345.2 MMcf/d July 2026
Vista Energy 2 regions 69.2 Mbbl/d 44.7 MMcf/d July 2026
Kraken Operating, LLC 2 regions 64 Mbbl/d 118.6 MMcf/d June 2026
Mach Natural Resources LP 6 regions 29.2 Mbbl/d 561 MMcf/d June 2026
Surge Operating 1 region 53 Mbbl/d 189.7 MMcf/d July 2026
BKV Corporation 2 regions 545.1 bbl/d 934.8 MMcf/d May 2026
Lewis Petro Properties 1 region 5 Mbbl/d 862.9 MMcf/d July 2026
Scout Energy Management 8 regions 40.5 Mbbl/d 322 MMcf/d May 2026
Tamarack Valley Energy 2 regions 54.7 Mbbl/d 85.5 MMcf/d July 2026
The Anschutz Corporation 10 regions 49.1 Mbbl/d 168.8 MMcf/d July 2026
BTA Oil Producers 12 regions 44.9 Mbbl/d 198.8 MMcf/d June 2026
Validus Energy 2 regions 20.3 Mbbl/d 552.7 MMcf/d July 2026
Trinity Operating (USG) 3 regions 12.4 Mbbl/d 619.3 MMcf/d June 2026
Merit Energy Company 14 regions 21.1 Mbbl/d 466.1 MMcf/d May 2026
Peyto Exploration & Development 2 regions 143.9 bbl/d 771.7 MMcf/d July 2026
Sabine Oil & Gas 8 regions 1518.7 bbl/d 729.1 MMcf/d May 2026
Caturus Energy 1 region 3450.9 bbl/d 695.4 MMcf/d July 2026
Birch Operations 1 region 32 Mbbl/d 233.9 MMcf/d July 2026
PureWest Energy 1 region 4309.1 bbl/d 609.5 MMcf/d July 2026
EXCO Resources 11 regions 12 Mbbl/d 493 MMcf/d May 2026
Verdun Oil & Gas 1 region 29.1 Mbbl/d 220.7 MMcf/d July 2026
Penn Energy Resources 2 regions 637.8 bbl/d 634.5 MMcf/d May 2026
Terra Energy Partners 1 region 2139.1 bbl/d 598.7 MMcf/d July 2026
Silver Hill Energy Operating, LLC 3 regions 14.3 Mbbl/d 399.8 MMcf/d June 2026
Northeast Natural Energy LLC 2 regions — 610 MMcf/d December 2025
Jonah Energy 3 regions 12.5 Mbbl/d 411.1 MMcf/d July 2026
BKV Barnett 1 region 515.6 bbl/d 572.5 MMcf/d July 2026
Pampa Energía S.A. 1 region 9.6 Mbbl/d 434.5 MMcf/d August 2026
Camino Natural Resources 1 region 15.1 Mbbl/d 335.2 MMcf/d July 2026
Flywheel Energy 1 region — 556.5 MMcf/d May 2026
Vermilion Energy 5 regions 9.8 Mbbl/d 391.1 MMcf/d July 2026
Advantage Energy 3 regions 7.3 Mbbl/d 423.3 MMcf/d July 2026
Crestone Peak Resources 1 region 26.5 Mbbl/d 206.2 MMcf/d October 2021
GEP Haynesville II 1 region — 475.4 MMcf/d June 2026
Birchcliff Energy 1 region 2248.6 bbl/d 421.2 MMcf/d July 2026
TEP Barnett USA 1 region 12.6 bbl/d 447.7 MMcf/d July 2026
Pacific Canbriam Energy 1 region 23.1 bbl/d 441.4 MMcf/d August 2026
QB Energy Operating 1 region 1054.1 bbl/d 404.8 MMcf/d July 2026

Oil and gas are last complete calendar year’s average daily rate.

Bcf/d = billion cubic feet per day · MMcf/d = million cubic feet per day · Mbbl/d = thousand barrels per day · Mcf/d = thousand cubic feet per day · bbl/d = barrels per day (units).

Get access

Watch supply move as soon as its sources publish, with forecasts on 1.1+ million producing wells. The portal is open, with a real API and MCP access for AI tools.

Data use is subject to our Terms of Service.