CommoVision

See the future in real time

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan produced 158.4 MMbbl of oil and 122.9 Bcf of natural gas in 2025. 41,642 producing wells tracked, 12 months to Aug 2026.

  • Second-largest oil-producing province among the Canadian provinces we publish, 2025.
  • 8.5% of the oil produced in Canada, 2025.
  • Oil production fell 3% in 2025 from 2024.
Well map of Saskatchewan. The full map is further down this page.

Production

Saskatchewan oil production (Mbbl/d, grouped by when each well first produced)
Saskatchewan oil production: thousand barrels per day, by first-production vintage as filed so far today 200400600 Mbbl/d 20222023202420252026 Jan 2022: 433 Mbbl/d total Feb 2022: 441 Mbbl/d total Mar 2022: 458 Mbbl/d total Apr 2022: 458 Mbbl/d total May 2022: 451 Mbbl/d total Jun 2022: 447 Mbbl/d total Jul 2022: 448 Mbbl/d total Aug 2022: 455 Mbbl/d total Sep 2022: 465 Mbbl/d total Oct 2022: 460 Mbbl/d total Nov 2022: 461 Mbbl/d total Dec 2022: 450 Mbbl/d total Jan 2023: 449 Mbbl/d total Feb 2023: 457 Mbbl/d total Mar 2023: 459 Mbbl/d total Apr 2023: 456 Mbbl/d total May 2023: 450 Mbbl/d total Jun 2023: 443 Mbbl/d total Jul 2023: 449 Mbbl/d total Aug 2023: 449 Mbbl/d total Sep 2023: 446 Mbbl/d total Oct 2023: 452 Mbbl/d total Nov 2023: 457 Mbbl/d total Dec 2023: 462 Mbbl/d total Jan 2024: 444 Mbbl/d total Feb 2024: 456 Mbbl/d total Mar 2024: 459 Mbbl/d total Apr 2024: 460 Mbbl/d total May 2024: 453 Mbbl/d total Jun 2024: 440 Mbbl/d total Jul 2024: 436 Mbbl/d total Aug 2024: 445 Mbbl/d total Sep 2024: 434 Mbbl/d total Oct 2024: 448 Mbbl/d total Nov 2024: 448 Mbbl/d total Dec 2024: 448 Mbbl/d total Jan 2025: 441 Mbbl/d total Feb 2025: 437 Mbbl/d total Mar 2025: 453 Mbbl/d total Apr 2025: 451 Mbbl/d total May 2025: 422 Mbbl/d total Jun 2025: 418 Mbbl/d total Jul 2025: 423 Mbbl/d total Aug 2025: 421 Mbbl/d total Sep 2025: 419 Mbbl/d total Oct 2025: 433 Mbbl/d total Nov 2025: 449 Mbbl/d total Dec 2025: 439 Mbbl/d total Jan 2026: 433 Mbbl/d total Feb 2026: 440 Mbbl/d total Mar 2026: 445 Mbbl/d total Apr 2026: 440 Mbbl/d total May 2026: 433 Mbbl/d total Jun 2026: 428 Mbbl/d total Jul 2026: 424 Mbbl/d total Aug 2026: 437 Mbbl/d as filed so far. Filings for this month are still arriving. The chart shows what has been filed.

Still arriving: Sep 2026 <1% filed.

All from what the source published. All held at well grain.

How the volume breaks down
  • 100% Reported by the official source by well

Every barrel here starts from what the official source published for the months measured. Measured over January 2022 to July 2026.

Saskatchewan natural gas production (MMcf/d, grouped by when each well first produced)
Saskatchewan natural gas production: million cubic feet per day, by first-production vintage as filed so far today 100200300400500 MMcf/d 20222023202420252026 Jan 2022: 364 MMcf/d total Feb 2022: 370 MMcf/d total Mar 2022: 380 MMcf/d total Apr 2022: 374 MMcf/d total May 2022: 381 MMcf/d total Jun 2022: 378 MMcf/d total Jul 2022: 370 MMcf/d total Aug 2022: 373 MMcf/d total Sep 2022: 381 MMcf/d total Oct 2022: 385 MMcf/d total Nov 2022: 377 MMcf/d total Dec 2022: 358 MMcf/d total Jan 2023: 363 MMcf/d total Feb 2023: 373 MMcf/d total Mar 2023: 364 MMcf/d total Apr 2023: 380 MMcf/d total May 2023: 375 MMcf/d total Jun 2023: 375 MMcf/d total Jul 2023: 378 MMcf/d total Aug 2023: 374 MMcf/d total Sep 2023: 376 MMcf/d total Oct 2023: 379 MMcf/d total Nov 2023: 376 MMcf/d total Dec 2023: 374 MMcf/d total Jan 2024: 352 MMcf/d total Feb 2024: 368 MMcf/d total Mar 2024: 358 MMcf/d total Apr 2024: 369 MMcf/d total May 2024: 366 MMcf/d total Jun 2024: 352 MMcf/d total Jul 2024: 341 MMcf/d total Aug 2024: 344 MMcf/d total Sep 2024: 340 MMcf/d total Oct 2024: 351 MMcf/d total Nov 2024: 354 MMcf/d total Dec 2024: 352 MMcf/d total Jan 2025: 336 MMcf/d total Feb 2025: 325 MMcf/d total Mar 2025: 350 MMcf/d total Apr 2025: 349 MMcf/d total May 2025: 338 MMcf/d total Jun 2025: 339 MMcf/d total Jul 2025: 333 MMcf/d total Aug 2025: 332 MMcf/d total Sep 2025: 333 MMcf/d total Oct 2025: 336 MMcf/d total Nov 2025: 340 MMcf/d total Dec 2025: 329 MMcf/d total Jan 2026: 328 MMcf/d total Feb 2026: 330 MMcf/d total Mar 2026: 330 MMcf/d total Apr 2026: 326 MMcf/d total May 2026: 330 MMcf/d total Jun 2026: 320 MMcf/d total Jul 2026: 323 MMcf/d total Aug 2026: 324 MMcf/d as filed so far. Filings for this month are still arriving. The chart shows what has been filed.

Still arriving: Sep 2026 <1% filed.

All from what the source published. All held at well grain.

How the volume breaks down
  • 100% Reported by the official source by well

Every cubic foot here starts from what the official source published for the months measured. Measured over January 2022 to July 2026.

The bands group wells by when they first produced.

About this chart

The stack shows what is holding today's rate up and how much of it is new drilling. The bands draw the filings already in. Wells that had already been drilled when our production record for this area opens, and whose official well records give no earlier first-production date, are grouped by the year they were drilled rather than the year they first produced: 7% of the volume shown. Their true first production may be earlier than our data can see.

Annual table (full history)
YearOil (MMbbl)Gas produced (Bcf)
2025158.4123
2024163.8129
2023165.1136
2022165.1137

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

Monthly table (last 24 months)
MonthOil (Mbbl)Gas produced (MMcf)
2026-0813,561.610,043
2026-0713,140.810,024
2026-0612,842.09,606
2026-0513,409.110,226
2026-0413,199.09,782
2026-0313,799.710,233
2026-0212,313.39,253
2026-0113,422.010,154
2025-1213,620.510,195
2025-1113,471.210,202
2025-1013,413.810,430
2025-0912,565.910,005
2025-0813,061.410,304
2025-0713,114.210,312
2025-0612,553.210,183
2025-0513,094.910,480
2025-0413,525.510,464
2025-0314,031.310,854
2025-0212,231.59,098
2025-0113,680.510,408
2024-1213,873.210,899
2024-1113,440.410,610
2024-1013,899.110,882
2024-0913,019.510,201

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

Source: CommoVision · Saskatchewan, data through July 2026.

Well map

A map of 133,878 well locations in Saskatchewan for which CommoVision holds a published surface coordinate, each drawn where it is and colored by its primary product (green for oil, red for natural gas, gray where undetermined; a spot shared by more than one product shows the one with the most wells there), on a ground of land and water over faint state, province, county and census-division outlines and place names for orientation, with a small inset map locating this frame in Canada.
  • Oil 94,770
  • Natural gas 29,355
  • Undetermined 9,753
133,878 well locations in Saskatchewan, colored by primary product.
About this map

Undetermined means not enough signal to settle it. Producing wells are the ones that reported oil or gas in the 12 months to Aug 2026.

423.9 Mbbl/d Jul 2026 oil production +0.2% vs Jul last year
323.3 MMcf/d Jul 2026 gas production -2.8% vs Jul last year
433.9 Mbbl/d 2025 oil production
336.8 MMcf/d 2025 gas production
41,642 wells Producing wells tracked 12 months to Aug 2026

Type curves

Saskatchewan oil type curves (bbl/d per well, log scale, against months on production; cohorts 2021–2026)
Saskatchewan oil type curves: average barrels per day per well on a log scale against months on production 2021: 274 wells in curve; starts at 80.2 bbl/d per well, 60.8 Mbbl cumulative through month 56 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 116, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2022: 1,029 wells in curve; starts at 46.4 bbl/d per well, 47.1 Mbbl cumulative through month 45 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 105, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2023: 1,109 wells in curve; starts at 49.6 bbl/d per well, 53.3 Mbbl cumulative through month 33 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 93, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2024: 958 wells in curve; starts at 57.6 bbl/d per well, 48.0 Mbbl cumulative through month 21 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 81, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2025: 862 wells in curve; starts at 54.1 bbl/d per well, 33.0 Mbbl cumulative through month 9 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 69, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2026: 546 wells in curve; starts at 64.9 bbl/d per well, 2.0 Mbbl cumulative through month 1 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 61, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends7102050100150bbl/d1224364860728496108120Months on production
Saskatchewan natural gas type curves (Mcf/d per well, log scale, against months on production; cohorts 2021–2026)
Saskatchewan natural gas type curves: average thousand cubic feet per day per well on a log scale against months on production 2021: 274 wells in curve; starts at 37.6 Mcf/d per well, 0.0 Bcf cumulative through month 56 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 116, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2022: 1,029 wells in curve; starts at 19.1 Mcf/d per well, 0.0 Bcf cumulative through month 45 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 105, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2023: 1,109 wells in curve; starts at 19.7 Mcf/d per well, 0.0 Bcf cumulative through month 33 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 93, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2024: 958 wells in curve; starts at 19.2 Mcf/d per well, 0.0 Bcf cumulative through month 21 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 81, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2025: 862 wells in curve; starts at 17 Mcf/d per well, 0.0 Bcf cumulative through month 9 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 69, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends2026: 546 wells in curve; starts at 20.3 Mcf/d per well, 0.0 Bcf cumulative through month 1 (100% of its wells old enough at that month); the dashed curve runs through month 61, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends510205070Mcf/d1224364860728496108120Months on production

Horizontal wells only. Average production per well, for wells grouped by when they first produced.

How these curves are built

Horizontal wells only: 4,778 of the 4,974 wells in these cohorts. Average daily production per well, for wells grouped by when they first produced. Includes every well of the cohort that is old enough at each month. Wells that are shut in or have stopped producing count as zero, so the average reflects the full cohort, not just survivors. Rates are calendar-day (volume ÷ days in month). The cumulative axis accumulates those same monthly averages at the average month length. Months not yet fully reported are excluded. The chart opens on average daily rate against months on production, the rate on a log scale. The view control switches to rate against cumulative production per well, on the same log rate scale, or to cumulative production per well against months on production, on a linear scale. Every view draws the same cohorts from the same production history. Each cohort is solid through the last month all the wells in its curve sit inside fully reported data. Past it the dashed curve carries the same wells forward, on our forecast where a well’s own record ends, for up to five years. A dashed curve runs as far as at least nine in ten of its wells are accounted for. A well that is old enough but shut in still counts, as zero. The measured months are what these wells reported. In the forward months each well counts its own reported figure for each month it has one, our forecast for each month it has only that, and zero for the rest. The forward average counts every well in the curve. The drawn forecast runs up to five years past the measured months. Line thickness tracks the size of each cohort. 21,578 wells are counted here but not shown on the age axis: they started producing in 2021 or earlier, too close to the start of our records for their region to verify their true age.

Cohort summary table
First produced Wells in curve Peak oil (bbl/d per well) Month-12 oil (bbl/d per well) Cum oil in series (Mbbl per well) Peak gas (Mcf/d per well) Month-12 gas (Mcf/d per well) Cum gas in series (Bcf per well) Months in series Wells old enough at last month in series Forecast months drawn
2026 546 64.9 — 2.0 20.3 — 0.0 1 100% 60
2025 862 143 — 33.0 52.6 — 0.0 9 100% 60
2024 958 124 69.5 48.0 49 36 0.0 21 100% 60
2023 1,109 105 60.4 53.3 50.5 32.2 0.0 33 100% 60
2022 1,029 95.2 43.5 47.1 45.6 32.8 0.0 45 100% 60
2021 274 83.8 53 60.8 37.6 25.8 0.0 56 100% 60

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

Source: CommoVision · Saskatchewan type curves, per-well production by first-production cohort.

Top operators in Saskatchewan, 2025

  1. Cenovus Energy 26.2%
  2. Whitecap Resources 21.1%
  3. Strathcona Resources 10.7%
  4. Saturn Oil & Gas 6.7%
  5. Teine Energy 6.2%
  6. Canadian Natural Resources 4.4%
  7. Baytex Energy 3.2%
  8. International Petroleum Corporation 2.8%
  9. Tundra Oil & Gas 1.6%
  10. Surge Energy 1.6%
  11. 128 other operators 14.9%
  12. Without a named operator 0.7%
Top operators in Saskatchewan, 2025: full table
OperatorOil (Mbbl/d, 2025)Gas produced (MMcf/d, 2025)Share of output
Cenovus Energy 116.940.226.2%
Whitecap Resources 92.165.421.1%
Strathcona Resources 48.27.710.7%
Saturn Oil & Gas 28.824.96.7%
Teine Energy 26.428.56.2%
Canadian Natural Resources 16.552.94.4%
Baytex Energy 13.614.43.2%
International Petroleum Corporation 12.62.32.8%
Tundra Oil & Gas 6.611.51.6%
Surge Energy 6.77.21.6%
128 other operators 63.272.814.9%
Without a named operator 2.49.00.7%

Mbbl/d = thousand barrels per day · MMcf/d = million cubic feet per day (units).

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

Active drilling rigs

43 rigs active in the week to October 16, 2026
+4 rigs vs the same week a year earlier
75 rigs peak week, Jan 2018 (since Oct 2016)
Active drilling rigs by rig type (rigs, weekly count)Source: Baker Hughes
Oil Gas Miscellaneous
Active drilling rigs by rig type: rigs, weekly count 20 40 60 80 rigs 2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 Week to Oct 21, 2016: 17 rigs total (Oil 17, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 28, 2016: 22 rigs total (Oil 22, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 4, 2016: 27 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 11, 2016: 35 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 18, 2016: 45 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 23, 2016: 44 rigs total (Oil 44, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 2, 2016: 44 rigs total (Oil 44, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 9, 2016: 45 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 16, 2016: 47 rigs total (Oil 47, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 23, 2016: 34 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Dec 30, 2016: 13 rigs total (Oil 13, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 6, 2017: 27 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 13, 2017: 53 rigs total (Oil 53, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 20, 2017: 53 rigs total (Oil 53, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 27, 2017: 54 rigs total (Oil 54, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 3, 2017: 54 rigs total (Oil 54, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 10, 2017: 62 rigs total (Oil 62, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 17, 2017: 57 rigs total (Oil 57, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 24, 2017: 61 rigs total (Oil 61, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 3, 2017: 65 rigs total (Oil 65, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 10, 2017: 59 rigs total (Oil 59, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 17, 2017: 49 rigs total (Oil 49, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 24, 2017: 9 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 31, 2017: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 7, 2017: 1 rig total (Oil 1, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 13, 2017: 0 rigs total (Oil 0, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 21, 2017: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 28, 2017: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 5, 2017: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 12, 2017: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 19, 2017: 8 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 26, 2017: 12 rigs total (Oil 12, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 2, 2017: 22 rigs total (Oil 22, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 9, 2017: 30 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 16, 2017: 43 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 23, 2017: 48 rigs total (Oil 48, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 30, 2017: 46 rigs total (Oil 46, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 7, 2017: 43 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 14, 2017: 39 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 21, 2017: 42 rigs total (Oil 42, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 28, 2017: 42 rigs total (Oil 42, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 4, 2017: 42 rigs total (Oil 42, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 11, 2017: 45 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 18, 2017: 43 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 25, 2017: 38 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 1, 2017: 39 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 8, 2017: 36 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 15, 2017: 43 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 22, 2017: 44 rigs total (Oil 44, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 29, 2017: 39 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 6, 2017: 40 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 13, 2017: 40 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 20, 2017: 30 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 27, 2017: 25 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 3, 2017: 23 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 10, 2017: 26 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 17, 2017: 25 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 22, 2017: 32 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 1, 2017: 32 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 8, 2017: 28 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 15, 2017: 43 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 22, 2017: 29 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 29, 2017: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 5, 2018: 24 rigs total (Oil 24, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 12, 2018: 57 rigs total (Oil 57, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 19, 2018: 64 rigs total (Oil 64, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 26, 2018: 69 rigs total (Oil 69, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 2, 2018: 75 rigs total (Oil 74, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 9, 2018: 66 rigs total (Oil 65, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 16, 2018: 67 rigs total (Oil 66, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 23, 2018: 66 rigs total (Oil 65, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 2, 2018: 62 rigs total (Oil 62, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 9, 2018: 57 rigs total (Oil 57, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 16, 2018: 35 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 23, 2018: 14 rigs total (Oil 14, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 29, 2018: 6 rigs total (Oil 6, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 6, 2018: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 13, 2018: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 20, 2018: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 27, 2018: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 4, 2018: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 11, 2018: 4 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 18, 2018: 6 rigs total (Oil 6, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 25, 2018: 9 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 1, 2018: 24 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 8, 2018: 27 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 15, 2018: 30 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 22, 2018: 39 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 29, 2018: 41 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 6, 2018: 42 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 13, 2018: 47 rigs total (Oil 46, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 20, 2018: 46 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 27, 2018: 52 rigs total (Oil 51, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 3, 2018: 46 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 10, 2018: 46 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 17, 2018: 46 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 24, 2018: 49 rigs total (Oil 48, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 31, 2018: 48 rigs total (Oil 47, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 7, 2018: 41 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 14, 2018: 48 rigs total (Oil 47, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 21, 2018: 50 rigs total (Oil 49, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 28, 2018: 48 rigs total (Oil 47, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 5, 2018: 33 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 12, 2018: 41 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 19, 2018: 40 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 26, 2018: 38 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 2, 2018: 37 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 9, 2018: 37 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 16, 2018: 39 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 21, 2018: 43 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 30, 2018: 37 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 7, 2018: 32 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 14, 2018: 29 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 21, 2018: 11 rigs total (Oil 11, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 28, 2018: 0 rigs total (Oil 0, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 4, 2019: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 11, 2019: 40 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 18, 2019: 50 rigs total (Oil 50, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 25, 2019: 49 rigs total (Oil 49, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 1, 2019: 54 rigs total (Oil 53, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 8, 2019: 57 rigs total (Oil 56, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 15, 2019: 53 rigs total (Oil 53, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 22, 2019: 53 rigs total (Oil 53, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 1, 2019: 48 rigs total (Oil 48, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 8, 2019: 33 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 15, 2019: 27 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 22, 2019: 3 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 29, 2019: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 5, 2019: 1 rig total (Oil 0, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 12, 2019: 1 rig total (Oil 0, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 18, 2019: 1 rig total (Oil 0, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 26, 2019: 1 rig total (Oil 0, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 3, 2019: 1 rig total (Oil 0, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 10, 2019: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 17, 2019: 1 rig total (Oil 0, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 24, 2019: 11 rigs total (Oil 10, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 31, 2019: 17 rigs total (Oil 16, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 7, 2019: 25 rigs total (Oil 24, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 14, 2019: 37 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 21, 2019: 40 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 28, 2019: 37 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 3, 2019: 36 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 12, 2019: 39 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 19, 2019: 39 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 26, 2019: 38 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 2, 2019: 36 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 9, 2019: 33 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 16, 2019: 35 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 23, 2019: 32 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 30, 2019: 40 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 6, 2019: 37 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 13, 2019: 35 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 20, 2019: 30 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 27, 2019: 30 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 4, 2019: 36 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 11, 2019: 34 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 18, 2019: 32 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 25, 2019: 35 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 1, 2019: 28 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 8, 2019: 31 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 15, 2019: 31 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 22, 2019: 31 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 27, 2019: 25 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 6, 2019: 33 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 13, 2019: 41 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 20, 2019: 33 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 27, 2019: 22 rigs total (Oil 21, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 3, 2020: 8 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 10, 2020: 50 rigs total (Oil 50, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 17, 2020: 52 rigs total (Oil 52, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 24, 2020: 51 rigs total (Oil 51, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 31, 2020: 53 rigs total (Oil 53, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 7, 2020: 67 rigs total (Oil 67, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 14, 2020: 72 rigs total (Oil 72, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 21, 2020: 70 rigs total (Oil 70, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 28, 2020: 59 rigs total (Oil 59, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 6, 2020: 43 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 13, 2020: 29 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 20, 2020: 12 rigs total (Oil 12, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 27, 2020: 1 rig total (Oil 1, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 3, 2020: 1 rig total (Oil 1, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 9, 2020: 1 rig total (Oil 1, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 17, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 24, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 1, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 8, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 15, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 22, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 29, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 5, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 12, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 19, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 26, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 2, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 10, 2020: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 17, 2020: 3 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 24, 2020: 4 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 31, 2020: 5 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 7, 2020: 5 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 14, 2020: 8 rigs total (Oil 7, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 21, 2020: 8 rigs total (Oil 7, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 28, 2020: 9 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 4, 2020: 8 rigs total (Oil 7, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 11, 2020: 7 rigs total (Oil 6, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 18, 2020: 15 rigs total (Oil 14, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 25, 2020: 15 rigs total (Oil 14, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 2, 2020: 18 rigs total (Oil 17, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 9, 2020: 19 rigs total (Oil 18, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 16, 2020: 19 rigs total (Oil 18, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 23, 2020: 20 rigs total (Oil 19, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 30, 2020: 18 rigs total (Oil 17, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 6, 2020: 19 rigs total (Oil 18, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 13, 2020: 20 rigs total (Oil 19, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 20, 2020: 20 rigs total (Oil 19, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 25, 2020: 20 rigs total (Oil 19, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 4, 2020: 19 rigs total (Oil 18, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 11, 2020: 23 rigs total (Oil 22, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 18, 2020: 15 rigs total (Oil 14, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 23, 2020: 9 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 31, 2020: 1 rig total (Oil 0, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 8, 2021: 18 rigs total (Oil 17, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 15, 2021: 30 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 22, 2021: 30 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 29, 2021: 34 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 5, 2021: 33 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 12, 2021: 33 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 19, 2021: 35 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 26, 2021: 36 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 5, 2021: 28 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 12, 2021: 16 rigs total (Oil 16, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 19, 2021: 8 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 26, 2021: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 1, 2021: 1 rig total (Oil 1, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 9, 2021: 1 rig total (Oil 1, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 16, 2021: 0 rigs total (Oil 0, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 23, 2021: 0 rigs total (Oil 0, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 30, 2021: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 7, 2021: 5 rigs total (Oil 5, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 14, 2021: 8 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 21, 2021: 10 rigs total (Oil 10, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 28, 2021: 13 rigs total (Oil 13, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 4, 2021: 19 rigs total (Oil 19, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 11, 2021: 26 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 18, 2021: 27 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 25, 2021: 31 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 2, 2021: 33 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 9, 2021: 29 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 16, 2021: 30 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 23, 2021: 31 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 30, 2021: 29 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 6, 2021: 29 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 13, 2021: 31 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 20, 2021: 29 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 27, 2021: 24 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 3, 2021: 28 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 10, 2021: 26 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 17, 2021: 26 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 24, 2021: 26 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 1, 2021: 25 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 8, 2021: 25 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 15, 2021: 26 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 22, 2021: 25 rigs total (Oil 24, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 29, 2021: 28 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 5, 2021: 30 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 12, 2021: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 19, 2021: 36 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 24, 2021: 38 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 3, 2021: 36 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 10, 2021: 38 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 17, 2021: 36 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 23, 2021: 29 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 31, 2021: 13 rigs total (Oil 12, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 7, 2022: 23 rigs total (Oil 22, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 14, 2022: 34 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 21, 2022: 32 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 28, 2022: 33 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 4, 2022: 32 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 11, 2022: 32 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 18, 2022: 33 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 25, 2022: 32 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 4, 2022: 31 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 11, 2022: 25 rigs total (Oil 24, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 18, 2022: 10 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 25, 2022: 3 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 1, 2022: 3 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 8, 2022: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 14, 2022: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 22, 2022: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 29, 2022: 1 rig total (Oil 1, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 6, 2022: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 13, 2022: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 20, 2022: 6 rigs total (Oil 5, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 27, 2022: 13 rigs total (Oil 12, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 3, 2022: 20 rigs total (Oil 19, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 10, 2022: 28 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 17, 2022: 34 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 24, 2022: 37 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 1, 2022: 40 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 8, 2022: 42 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 15, 2022: 45 rigs total (Oil 42, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 22, 2022: 45 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 29, 2022: 43 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 5, 2022: 44 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 12, 2022: 42 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 19, 2022: 41 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 26, 2022: 42 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 2, 2022: 42 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 9, 2022: 41 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 16, 2022: 43 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 23, 2022: 43 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 30, 2022: 46 rigs total (Oil 44, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 7, 2022: 48 rigs total (Oil 46, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 14, 2022: 47 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 21, 2022: 47 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 28, 2022: 46 rigs total (Oil 43, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 4, 2022: 42 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 10, 2022: 39 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 18, 2022: 37 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 23, 2022: 30 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 2, 2022: 27 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 9, 2022: 30 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 16, 2022: 26 rigs total (Oil 24, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 22, 2022: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 30, 2022: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 6, 2023: 29 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 13, 2023: 35 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 20, 2023: 36 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 27, 2023: 41 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 3, 2023: 38 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 10, 2023: 40 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 17, 2023: 41 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 24, 2023: 41 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 3, 2023: 40 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 10, 2023: 34 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 17, 2023: 24 rigs total (Oil 21, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 24, 2023: 6 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 31, 2023: 3 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 6, 2023: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 14, 2023: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 21, 2023: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 28, 2023: 3 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 5, 2023: 3 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 12, 2023: 2 rigs total (Oil 1, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 19, 2023: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 26, 2023: 5 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 2, 2023: 11 rigs total (Oil 10, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 9, 2023: 28 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 16, 2023: 32 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 23, 2023: 37 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 30, 2023: 37 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 7, 2023: 35 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 14, 2023: 38 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 21, 2023: 35 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 28, 2023: 37 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 4, 2023: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 11, 2023: 32 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 18, 2023: 36 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 25, 2023: 35 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 1, 2023: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 8, 2023: 35 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 15, 2023: 36 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 22, 2023: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 29, 2023: 33 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 6, 2023: 28 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 13, 2023: 31 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 20, 2023: 33 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 27, 2023: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 3, 2023: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 10, 2023: 28 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 17, 2023: 26 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 22, 2023: 26 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 1, 2023: 30 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 8, 2023: 32 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 15, 2023: 30 rigs total (Oil 27, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 21, 2023: 11 rigs total (Oil 11, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 29, 2023: 0 rigs total (Oil 0, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 5, 2024: 12 rigs total (Oil 11, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 12, 2024: 38 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 19, 2024: 39 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 26, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 2, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 9, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 16, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 23, 2024: 35 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 1, 2024: 33 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 8, 2024: 30 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 15, 2024: 22 rigs total (Oil 19, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 22, 2024: 11 rigs total (Oil 10, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 28, 2024: 5 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 5, 2024: 5 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 12, 2024: 6 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 19, 2024: 7 rigs total (Oil 5, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 26, 2024: 8 rigs total (Oil 6, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 3, 2024: 8 rigs total (Oil 6, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 10, 2024: 9 rigs total (Oil 6, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 17, 2024: 11 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 24, 2024: 15 rigs total (Oil 11, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 31, 2024: 20 rigs total (Oil 16, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 7, 2024: 31 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 5, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 14, 2024: 37 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 5, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Jun 21, 2024: 31 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 5, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 28, 2024: 32 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 5, 2024: 26 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 12, 2024: 29 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 19, 2024: 25 rigs total (Oil 22, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 26, 2024: 29 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 2, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 9, 2024: 41 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 16, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 23, 2024: 39 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 30, 2024: 39 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 6, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 13, 2024: 39 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 20, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 27, 2024: 41 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 4, 2024: 44 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Oct 11, 2024: 41 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 18, 2024: 41 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 25, 2024: 39 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 1, 2024: 39 rigs total (Oil 36, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 8, 2024: 37 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 15, 2024: 38 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 22, 2024: 41 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 27, 2024: 40 rigs total (Oil 37, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 6, 2024: 35 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 13, 2024: 31 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 20, 2024: 26 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 27, 2024: 5 rigs total (Oil 5, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 3, 2025: 2 rigs total (Oil 2, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 10, 2025: 41 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 17, 2025: 47 rigs total (Oil 44, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 24, 2025: 48 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 31, 2025: 50 rigs total (Oil 47, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 7, 2025: 48 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 14, 2025: 49 rigs total (Oil 46, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 21, 2025: 48 rigs total (Oil 45, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 28, 2025: 45 rigs total (Oil 42, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 7, 2025: 40 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 14, 2025: 29 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 21, 2025: 22 rigs total (Oil 21, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 28, 2025: 16 rigs total (Oil 16, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 4, 2025: 14 rigs total (Oil 14, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 11, 2025: 12 rigs total (Oil 12, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 17, 2025: 9 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 25, 2025: 10 rigs total (Oil 10, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 2, 2025: 9 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 9, 2025: 7 rigs total (Oil 7, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 16, 2025: 9 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 23, 2025: 9 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 30, 2025: 10 rigs total (Oil 10, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 6, 2025: 16 rigs total (Oil 15, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 13, 2025: 22 rigs total (Oil 21, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 20, 2025: 23 rigs total (Oil 22, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 27, 2025: 24 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 3, 2025: 24 rigs total (Oil 23, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 11, 2025: 31 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 18, 2025: 34 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jul 25, 2025: 35 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 1, 2025: 33 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 8, 2025: 32 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 15, 2025: 34 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 22, 2025: 33 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Aug 29, 2025: 32 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 5, 2025: 34 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 12, 2025: 37 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 19, 2025: 36 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 26, 2025: 36 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 3, 2025: 35 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 10, 2025: 35 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 17, 2025: 39 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 24, 2025: 39 rigs total (Oil 35, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 31, 2025: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 6, 2025: 32 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 14, 2025: 31 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 21, 2025: 31 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Nov 26, 2025: 33 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 4, 2025: 35 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 12, 2025: 32 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 19, 2025: 27 rigs total (Oil 24, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 24, 2025: 11 rigs total (Oil 9, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Dec 30, 2025: 5 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 9, 2026: 37 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 16, 2026: 42 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 23, 2026: 44 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jan 30, 2026: 44 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 6, 2026: 43 rigs total (Oil 41, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 13, 2026: 39 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 20, 2026: 39 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Feb 27, 2026: 39 rigs total (Oil 38, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 6, 2026: 32 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 13, 2026: 27 rigs total (Oil 26, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 20, 2026: 22 rigs total (Oil 21, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Mar 27, 2026: 15 rigs total (Oil 14, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 2, 2026: 10 rigs total (Oil 10, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 10, 2026: 8 rigs total (Oil 8, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 17, 2026: 5 rigs total (Oil 5, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Apr 24, 2026: 4 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 1, 2026: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 8, 2026: 3 rigs total (Oil 3, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 15, 2026: 4 rigs total (Oil 4, Gas 0, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 22, 2026: 13 rigs total (Oil 12, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to May 29, 2026: 23 rigs total (Oil 22, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 5, 2026: 26 rigs total (Oil 24, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Jun 12, 2026: 32 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Jun 18, 2026: 32 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Jun 26, 2026: 35 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Jul 2, 2026: 33 rigs total (Oil 29, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Jul 10, 2026: 29 rigs total (Oil 25, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Jul 17, 2026: 33 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 1, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Jul 24, 2026: 38 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Jul 31, 2026: 38 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Aug 7, 2026: 37 rigs total (Oil 32, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Aug 14, 2026: 36 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Aug 21, 2026: 34 rigs total (Oil 31, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Aug 28, 2026: 34 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 2) Week to Sep 4, 2026: 31 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 11, 2026: 34 rigs total (Oil 30, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 18, 2026: 32 rigs total (Oil 28, Gas 4, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Sep 25, 2026: 36 rigs total (Oil 33, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 2, 2026: 37 rigs total (Oil 34, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 0) Week to Oct 9, 2026: 43 rigs total (Oil 39, Gas 3, Miscellaneous 1) Week to Oct 16, 2026: 43 rigs total (Oil 40, Gas 2, Miscellaneous 1)

Interactive chart. Focus it and use the left and right arrow keys to read each week, Page Up and Page Down to move a year, Home and End for the ends of the series. The full figures are also in the table below.

  • In Saskatchewan, 43 drilling rigs were active in the week to October 16, 2026 (4 more than a year earlier).
  • Since Oct 2016, the weekly count peaked at 75 in Jan 2018.
  • The count covers land and inland-water rigs.
Average active rigs per month: full table
Month Oil-directedGas-directedMiscellaneousAll rigs
Oct 2026 (through October 16, 2026)39.52.5143
Sep 202631.23.5034.8
Aug 202630.43134.4
Jul 202629.82.8234.5
Jun 202628.61.81.231.6
May 202610.20.5010.8
Apr 20265005
Mar 202620.40.8021.2
Feb 202638.81.2040
Jan 202638.83041.8
Dec 202519.62.4022
Nov 202528.83031.8
Oct 2025333.8036.8
Sep 202533.42.2035.6
Aug 202530.82032.8
Jul 202531.81.5033.2
Jun 202520.81021.8
May 20258.8008.8
Apr 2025100010
Mar 202523.60.6024.2
Feb 202544.53047.5
Jan 202543.82.8046.5
Dec 202418.61.2019.8
Nov 202436.22.8039

Source: CommoVision (commovision.com)

What we cover here

Each row names the grain a region’s production is held at. Where a source publishes at a coarser grain, the page says so.

DataGrainSinceBenchmark
Saskatchewan production well 2022-01 —

Coverage rows for Saskatchewan are regenerated at every build from the same catalog of sources the data is built from.

What the data shows

  • Saskatchewan produced 158.4 MMbbl of oil and 122.9 Bcf of natural gas in 2025.
  • Saskatchewan oil production peaked in 2023 at 165.1 MMbbl; 2025 output of 158.4 MMbbl ran at 96% of that peak.
  • 41,642 producing wells tracked, 12 months to Aug 2026.

Start a free trial

Watch supply move as soon as its sources publish, with forecasts on 1.1+ million producing wells. The portal is open, with a real API and MCP access for AI tools.

What the trial includes

Data use is subject to our Terms of Service.